Time |
Course name |
Course code |
Module |
Activity |
Room, Location |
Map link |
Staff |
Public comment |
|||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
w3 | Monday 16/1 w3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 09:30 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Roll-call/Introduction |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Changchun Chen |
Schedule may be subject to change Course leader: Changchun Chen changchun.chen@umu.se Introduction to the course (CC) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 14:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture Mandatory Task |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Changchun Chen Katarina Vielfort Vicky Shingler Yngve Östberg |
Lecture: Genetic nomenclature, mutations and their isolation and selection (VS) and Problem-solving class 1 (PSC 1) (CC, KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 17/1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture Mandatory Task |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Anders Byström | “The concept of suppression” and PSC 2 (AB) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 14:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture Mandatory Question time |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Vicky Shingler |
Lecture: Prokaryotic gene structure and regulation: the use of transcription versus translational fusions (VS) and PSC 3 (questions only) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday 18/1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture Mandatory Question time |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Vicky Shingler | Lecture: From restriction enzymes to simple cloning (VS) and PSC 4 (questions only) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 19/1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 12:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture Mandatory Task |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Vicky Shingler Yngve Östberg |
Lecture (MGA): Genetic analysis of a transcriptional regulator (VS). With introduction to Experiment 1: Isolation and mapping of a suppressor mutation in E. coli. Pre-lab Experiment 1 - Tasks 1 and 2 (VS, KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Task |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Exercise 1: Analysis of DNA and protein sequences (KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 20/1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 10:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Wet lab information (lab safety etc) – Introduction to Experiment 1 - Task 3 (KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 12:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Gröna labbet 6L Gröna labbet annex 6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map
Map Map |
Experiment 1 - Task 3 continued | |||||||||||||||||||||||
w4 | Monday 23/1 w4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 12:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture Mandatory Task |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Vicky Shingler Yngve Östberg |
Lecture: Classical mutation mapping in bacteria-phage transduction and HFR (VS) and PSC 5 (VS, KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 14:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Experiment 1 - Task 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
16:45 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Deadline | Deadline answers to PSC3 and PSC4 (up-load on Canvas). | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 24/1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
08:00 - 09:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Experiment 1 - Task 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 12:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Vicky Shingler Yngve Östberg |
Pre-lab Experiment 1 – Task 4 (VS, KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 12:15 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Information | Free afternoon for Uniaden (08:00 - 16:00, Universum) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 26/1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Vicky Shingler Yngve Östberg |
Pre-lab Experiment 1 – Task 5 (VS, KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 14:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Vicky Shingler |
Lecture: Scientific Literacy and the Scientific Method and Scientific article 1 assignment (VS) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
14:00 - 16:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Matthew Francis | Lecture: Allelic replacement in bacteria and site directed mutagenesis using PCR with introduction to computer exercise 2 (MF) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 27/1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
14:00 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Vicky Shingler Yngve Östberg |
Pre-lab Experiment 1 – Task 5 and 6 (VS, KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
w5 | Monday 30/1 w5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Prepared discussion |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Vicky Shingler | PSC 3 and PSC 4 discussion | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 14:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Silvia Remeseiro | Lecture: “Real time PCR and digital PCR” (SR) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 31/1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 10:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Introduction to Experiment 2. “Inactivation of an E. coli gene for functional studies”, planning/discussions in groups | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Independent study | Continue discussion of Exp. 2 in groups at a place of your preference. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday 1/2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 15:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Prepared discussion |
6L Uracil | Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Discussion of strategy for Exp. 2. (YÖ, KV) (Group discussions: schedule will be posted after course start) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 2/2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
08:30 - 12:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture Mandatory Task |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Lecture: Yeast Genetics I, Linkage and complementation analysis in yeast. (CC) Exercise 3: “Meiotic mapping of the IMT1 gene of Saccharomyces cerevisiae and PSC 6 (questions only) (CC) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Lecture. The CRISPR-Cas9 genome engineering system (CC) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 3/2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 13:15 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Independent study | Individual studies | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
16:45 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Deadline | Deadline for written report on strategy for Exp. 2 (up-load on Canvas) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
w6 | Monday 6/2 w6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 10:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture | Canvas | Johan Henriksson | Lecture: Sequencing - from the past to now (JH) (pre-recorded flipped classroom). | |||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture | Canvas | Johan Henriksson | Lecture: RNA-sequencing. Constructing and interpreting libraries, (JH) (pre-recorded flipped classroom). | |||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 16:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Task |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Exercise 2: Deletion of the nusA gene in E. coli (KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16:45 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Deadline | Deadline for Experiment 1 – Task 6 written report (up-load on Canvas) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 7/2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 12:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Changchun Chen | Lecture: Yeast Genetics II; Vectors in yeast and allelic exchange (CC) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiment 2 (KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
23:45 - 00:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Deadline | Deadline answers PSC 6 (up-load on Canvas) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday 8/2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
08:00 - 09:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiment 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 10:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture Mandatory Task |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Changchun Chen | Lecture: Yeast Genetics III; Libraries and manipulation of yeast. Scientific article 2 assignment (CC) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiment 2 (KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiment 2 (KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 9/2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 10:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Johan Henriksson | Questions on lectures, Sequencing - from the past to now (JH) and RNA-sequencing. Constructing and interpreting libraries (JH) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Prepared discussion |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Changchun Chen | Discussion PSC 6 (CC) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 14:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Prepared discussion |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Vicky Shingler | Discussion/roundup Experiment 1 (VS) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14:00 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiment 2 (KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 10/2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 10:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Simon Tuck | Lecture: RNAi (ST) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Anders Byström | Lecture (MGA), “The wobble hypothesis revisited” (AB) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiment 2 (KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
w7 | Monday 13/2 w7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
08:00 - 09:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiment 2 (KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture Mandatory Question time |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Jörgen Johansson | Lecture: “Small RNAs”. Discovery of a new regulatory entity and PSC 7 (questions only) (JJ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiment 2 (KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
23:45 - 00:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Deadline | Deadline answers to questions for Exp. 4 (upload on Canvas). | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 14/2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Anders Byström | Lecture (MGA): “The yeast Elongator complex”- genetic identification of a principle function. (AB) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiment 2 (KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday 15/2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Matthew Francis | Lecture: Protein-protein interactions-protein based approaches (MF) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 14:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Pre-lab Experiment 3; Genetic analysis of tRNA mutations (KV, YÖ) Lecture hall: (Thymine/Uracil), thereafter Experiments 2 and 3 (red lab) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Pre-lab Experiment 3; Genetic analysis of tRNA mutations (KV, YÖ) Lecture hall: (Thymine/Uracil), thereafter Experiments 2 and 3 (Red lab). |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 16/2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiments 2 and 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Silvia Remeseiro | Lecture: “Approaches to study 3D genome organization” (SR) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
23:45 - 00:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Deadline | Deadline for PSC7 answers (up-load on Canvas) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 17/2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 10:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Changchun Chen | Lecture: “Optogenetics” (CC) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 12:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiments 2 and 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture | 6A R1 Astrid Fagraeus hörsal | Map | Silvia Remeseiro | Lecture (MGA): “Long-range gene regulation and 3D chromatin organization: From development to cancer” (SR) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
w8 | Monday 20/2 w8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiment 2 and 3 (Red lab and LAB CLEANING!). | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture | 6A R1 Astrid Fagraeus hörsal | Map | Jonas von Hofsten | Lecture: “Fish for science; the zebrafish model system” (JvH) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 21/2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 09:15 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Information | Student Sports Day (Hälsa på campus) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday 22/2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture | 6A R1 Astrid Fagraeus hörsal | Map | Simon Tuck | Lecture: “The art of genetic screens” (ST) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 23/2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture | Canvas | Johan Henriksson | Lecture: “Analyzing NGS data with R and Linux” (JH) (pre-recorded flipped classroom). | |||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 14:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L J0 Vita labbet | Map | Experiment 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 24/2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 10:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Prepared discussion |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Jörgen Johansson | Discussion PSC 7 (JJ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10:15 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Changchun Chen | Lecture: “Mitochondrial genetics” (CC) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 14:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiment 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
w9 | Monday 27/2 w9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture | Hörsal NAT.D.440 | Map | Johan Henriksson | Questions on lecture “Analyzing NGS data with R and Linux” (JH) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 14:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiment 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16:45 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Deadline | Deadline for scientific article 1 written assignment. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 28/2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 09:15 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Information | Remember to read and try to do genetic problems I for WED 1/3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
Hörsal NAT.D.440 | Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Pre-lab Experiment 4: Protein-protein interactions-the 2-hybrid system - dry lab (KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday 1/3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Jan Larsson | Lecture (MGA): “Chromosome-wide gene regulation and epigenetics” (JL) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11:00 - 11:15 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Information | Read and try to do genetic problems II for FRI 3/3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 16:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Task |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Vicky Shingler Yngve Östberg |
Genetic problems I (VS, KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 2/3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Björn Schröder | Lecture: (MGA): “The human gut microbiota” (BS) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16:45 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Deadline | Deadline for the report of Exp. 2 (up-load on Canvas). | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 3/3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Johan Henriksson | Lecture (MGA): High throughput genetic screen: from behavior to molecular mechanisms. (JH) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Task |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Changchun Chen | Genetic problems II (CC) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
w10 | Monday 6/3 w10 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:45 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Redovisning |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Changchun Chen | Scientific article 1 - assessments (CC) – Completion Deadline 14. | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13:45 - 14:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Deadline | Completion Deadline 14.00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
14:00 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture | 6A R1 Astrid Fagraeus hörsal | Map | Johan Henriksson | Lecture: “Single-cell methods with Python, and the future of molecular biology” (JH) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 7/3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 09:15 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Independent study | Individual studies | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
16:45 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Deadline | Deadline scientific article 2 written assignment (up-load on Canvas). | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday 8/3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Simon Tuck | Lecture (MGA): “Regulation of metabolism in the nematode C. elegans” (ST) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 9/3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 10:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Redovisning |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Changchun Chen |
Scientific article 2 (Groups 1-5), (CC) In parallel, groups not discussing scientific article 2 will do Course evaluation. |
||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Redovisning |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Changchun Chen |
Scientific article 2 (Groups 6-10), (CC) In parallel, groups not discussing scientific article 2 will do Course evaluation. |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 10/3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 09:15 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Independent study | Individual studies | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
16:45 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Deadline | Deadline for the report of Exp. 3 (up-load on Canvas). | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
w11 | Monday 13/3 w11 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 09:15 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Independent study | Individual studies | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
16:45 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Deadline | Deadline: Report Experiment 4 (Upload on Canvas) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 14/3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 10:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Prepared discussion |
1D T9 Hörsal D | Map | Jörgen Johansson | Discussion PSC 7 (JJ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 10:15 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Independent study | Individual studies | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday 15/3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 09:15 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Independent study | Individual studies | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 16/3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Question time |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Changchun Chen Vicky Shingler |
Questions and discussions before the exam (VS, CC) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 17/3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 09:15 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Independent study | Individual studies | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
w12 | Monday 20/3 w12 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 09:15 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Independent study | Individual studies | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 21/3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 13:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Examination | Papperstentamen | U Aula Nordica | Map | Raiyan Ibrahim | Aula nordica | |||||||||||||||||||||
w19 | Saturday 13/5 w19 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
08:00 - 12:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Examination |
Papperstentamen Omtentamen |
ÖP Skrivsal 4 | Map | Raiyan Ibrahim | ||||||||||||||||||||||
w34 | Wednesday 23/8 w34 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Omtentamen, papper Omtentamen |
ÖP Skrivsal 5 | Map | Lina Helgesson |
Course code | Course name, Event code |
3MB031 | Molecular Genetics, A3360vt23 |
3MB031 | Molecular Genetics, 33611vt23 |
5MO120 | Molecular Genetics, 51502vt23 |
5MO120 | Molecular Genetics, A5164vt23 |