Time |
Course name |
Course code |
Activity |
Room, Location |
Map link |
Staff |
Public comment |
||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
w5 | Wed 2023-02-01 w5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 15:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Prepared discussion |
6L Uracil | Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Discussion of strategy for Exp. 2. (YÖ, KV) (Group discussions: schedule will be posted after course start) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2023-02-02 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
08:30 - 12:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture Mandatory Task |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Lecture: Yeast Genetics I, Linkage and complementation analysis in yeast. (CC) Exercise 3: “Meiotic mapping of the IMT1 gene of Saccharomyces cerevisiae and PSC 6 (questions only) (CC) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Lecture. The CRISPR-Cas9 genome engineering system (CC) | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2023-02-03 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 13:15 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Independent study | Individual studies | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
16:45 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Deadline | Deadline for written report on strategy for Exp. 2 (up-load on Canvas) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
w6 | Mon 2023-02-06 w6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 10:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture | Canvas | Johan Henriksson | Lecture: Sequencing - from the past to now (JH) (pre-recorded flipped classroom). | |||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture | Canvas | Johan Henriksson | Lecture: RNA-sequencing. Constructing and interpreting libraries, (JH) (pre-recorded flipped classroom). | |||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 16:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Task |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Exercise 2: Deletion of the nusA gene in E. coli (KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16:45 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Deadline | Deadline for Experiment 1 – Task 6 written report (up-load on Canvas) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2023-02-07 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 12:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Changchun Chen | Lecture: Yeast Genetics II; Vectors in yeast and allelic exchange (CC) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiment 2 (KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
23:45 - 00:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Deadline | Deadline answers PSC 6 (up-load on Canvas) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2023-02-08 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
08:00 - 09:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiment 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 10:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture Mandatory Task |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Changchun Chen | Lecture: Yeast Genetics III; Libraries and manipulation of yeast. Scientific article 2 assignment (CC) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiment 2 (KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiment 2 (KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2023-02-09 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 10:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Johan Henriksson | Questions on lectures, Sequencing - from the past to now (JH) and RNA-sequencing. Constructing and interpreting libraries (JH) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Prepared discussion |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Changchun Chen | Discussion PSC 6 (CC) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 14:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Prepared discussion |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Vicky Shingler | Discussion/roundup Experiment 1 (VS) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
14:00 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiment 2 (KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2023-02-10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 10:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Simon Tuck | Lecture: RNAi (ST) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Anders Byström | Lecture (MGA), “The wobble hypothesis revisited” (AB) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiment 2 (KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
w7 | Mon 2023-02-13 w7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
08:00 - 09:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiment 2 (KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture Mandatory Question time |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Jörgen Johansson | Lecture: “Small RNAs”. Discovery of a new regulatory entity and PSC 7 (questions only) (JJ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiment 2 (KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
23:45 - 00:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Deadline | Deadline answers to questions for Exp. 4 (upload on Canvas). | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2023-02-14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Anders Byström | Lecture (MGA): “The yeast Elongator complex”- genetic identification of a principle function. (AB) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiment 2 (KV, YÖ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2023-02-15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Matthew Francis | Lecture: Protein-protein interactions-protein based approaches (MF) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 14:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Pre-lab Experiment 3; Genetic analysis of tRNA mutations (KV, YÖ) Lecture hall: (Thymine/Uracil), thereafter Experiments 2 and 3 (red lab) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Pre-lab Experiment 3; Genetic analysis of tRNA mutations (KV, YÖ) Lecture hall: (Thymine/Uracil), thereafter Experiments 2 and 3 (Red lab). |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2023-02-16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiments 2 and 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Silvia Remeseiro | Lecture: “Approaches to study 3D genome organization” (SR) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
23:45 - 00:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Deadline | Deadline for PSC7 answers (up-load on Canvas) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2023-02-17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 10:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Changchun Chen | Lecture: “Optogenetics” (CC) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 12:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiments 2 and 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture | 6A R1 Astrid Fagraeus hörsal | Map | Silvia Remeseiro | Lecture (MGA): “Long-range gene regulation and 3D chromatin organization: From development to cancer” (SR) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
w8 | Mon 2023-02-20 w8 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiment 2 and 3 (Red lab and LAB CLEANING!). | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture | 6A R1 Astrid Fagraeus hörsal | Map | Jonas von Hofsten | Lecture: “Fish for science; the zebrafish model system” (JvH) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2023-02-21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 09:15 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Information | Student Sports Day (Hälsa på campus) | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2023-02-22 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture | 6A R1 Astrid Fagraeus hörsal | Map | Simon Tuck | Lecture: “The art of genetic screens” (ST) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2023-02-23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture | Canvas | Johan Henriksson | Lecture: “Analyzing NGS data with R and Linux” (JH) (pre-recorded flipped classroom). | |||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 14:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L J0 Vita labbet | Map | Experiment 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2023-02-24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 10:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Prepared discussion |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Jörgen Johansson | Discussion PSC 7 (JJ) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
10:15 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture |
6K Thymine 6L Uracil |
Map
Map |
Changchun Chen | Lecture: “Mitochondrial genetics” (CC) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 14:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiment 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
w9 | Mon 2023-02-27 w9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Lecture | Hörsal NAT.D.440 | Map | Johan Henriksson | Questions on lecture “Analyzing NGS data with R and Linux” (JH) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 14:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Experiment 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||
16:45 - 17:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Deadline | Deadline for scientific article 1 written assignment. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2023-02-28 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 09:15 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Information | Remember to read and try to do genetic problems I for WED 1/3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 11:00 |
Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics Molecular Genetics |
5MO120 3MB031 5MO120 3MB031 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
Hörsal NAT.D.440 | Map |
Katarina Vielfort Yngve Östberg |
Pre-lab Experiment 4: Protein-protein interactions-the 2-hybrid system - dry lab (KV, YÖ) |
Course code | Course name, Event code |
3MB031 | Molecular Genetics, A3360vt23 |
3MB031 | Molecular Genetics, 33611vt23 |
5MO120 | Molecular Genetics, 51502vt23 |
5MO120 | Molecular Genetics, A5164vt23 |