Time |
Course name |
Course code |
Module |
Activity |
Room, Location |
Map link |
Staff |
Public comment |
|||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
w3 | Mon 2023-01-16 w3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 09:15 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Information | Course literature: Kuby: Immunology, 8:th edition, Punt, Stranford, Jones, Owen. Publisher: H. Freeman & Co Ltd | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 09:45 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Mandatory Roll-call/Introduction |
Annasara Lenman |
Schedule may be subject to change Course Leader:Annasara Lenman E-mail:annasara.lenman@umu.se Lecture hall: Minor Groove Course introduction FSR information (ASL) |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 10:45 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Mandatory Group work |
Annasara Lenman |
Group work intro (ASL) Lecture hall: Minor Groove |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
11:00 - 12:45 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Lecture | Annasara Lenman |
An overview of the immune system- the cells and their function (ASL) Lecture hall: Minor Groove |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2023-01-17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:00 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Immunology |
5MO108 5MO108 3IM012 |
Lecture | 3A B9 Hörsal 933 | Map | Constantin Urban | Innate immunity (CU) | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2023-01-18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 09:45 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
Katarina Danskog |
Lab presentation: Problem to solve, setup tips (KD) Lecture hall: Minor Groove |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 12:00 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Lecture | Annasara Lenman |
Immunoglobulins and B cells (ASL) Lecture hall: Minor Groove |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2023-01-19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Lecture | Annasara Lenman |
MHC and T cell activation/adaptive responses (ASL) Lecture hall: Minor Groove |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
11:00 - 12:00 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Lecture | Annasara Lenman |
Transplantation immunology (ASL) Lecture hall: Minor Groove |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2023-01-20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Lecture | 1D T9 Lärosal C | Map | Emma Nilsson |
Recombinant ab (EN) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
11:00 - 12:00 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Lecture | 1D T9 Lärosal C | Map | Katarina Danskog |
Supervision lab setup (KD) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
w4 | Mon 2023-01-23 w4 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Immunology |
5MO108 5MO108 3IM012 |
Lecture | 27 Q0 Bergasalen | Map | Stefanie Willekens | Immunological techniques I | ||||||||||||||||||||||
11:00 - 11:45 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Immunology |
5MO108 5MO108 3IM012 |
Lecture | 27 Q0 Bergasalen | Map | Stefanie Willekens | Optical Projection Tomography | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 14:45 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Lecture | 27 Q0 Bergasalen | Map | Annasara Lenman |
Antigens, antigenicity, vaccinology (ASL) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2023-01-24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Immunology |
5MO108 5MO108 3IM012 |
Lecture | 27 Q0 Bergasalen | Map | Constantin Urban |
Hypersensitivity (CU) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
16:45 - 17:00 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Deadline |
Dead line 17.00 lab protocol uploaded on Canvas! |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2023-01-25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 09:45 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
1D T9 Hörsal D | Map |
Katarina Danskog Richard Lindqvist |
Seminar Lab setup Gr. 1-4 (KD/RL) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 10:45 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
1D T9 Hörsal D | Map |
Katarina Danskog Richard Lindqvist |
Seminar Lab setup Gr. 5-8 (KD/RL) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
11:00 - 11:45 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
1D T9 Hörsal D | Map |
Katarina Danskog Richard Lindqvist |
Seminar Lab setup Gr. 9-12 (KD/RL) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
12:30 - 14:15 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Lecture Mandatory |
1D T9 Hörsal D | Map | Annasara Lenman |
How to write a scientific paper (ASL) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2023-01-26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Immunology |
5MO108 5MO108 3IM012 |
Lecture | 27 Q0 Bergasalen | Map | Stefanie Willekens | Immunological techniques II - flow cytometry | ||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 17:00 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Immunology |
5MO108 5MO108 3IM012 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Gröna labbet 6L Gröna labbet annex 6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map
Map Map |
Lab Day 0 (KD/RL) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2023-01-27 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
08:00 - 17:00 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Gröna labbet 6L Gröna labbet annex |
Map |
Lab Day 1 Harvest, RNA prep. |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
w5 | Mon 2023-01-30 w5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
08:30 - 17:00 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Gröna labbet 6L Gröna labbet annex |
Map |
Lab qPRC |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2023-01-31 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
08:30 - 17:00 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Gröna labbet 6L Gröna labbet annex |
Map |
Lab Day 5 Flow cytometry |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2023-02-01 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 15:00 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Immunology |
5MO108 5MO108 3IM012 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6L Gröna labbet 6L Gröna labbet annex 6L Röda labbet 6L Röda labbet annex |
Map
Map Map |
Lab ELISA (KD/RL) |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2023-02-02 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Lecture | 6M L0 Betula | Map | Lars Frängsmyr |
Affinity Measurements - Theory and Practice, BIAcore Technologies (LF) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
12:15 - 13:00 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6A R1 Astrid Fagraeus hörsal | Map | Katarina Danskog |
qPCR analysis (KD) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
13:15 - 14:00 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6A R1 Astrid Fagraeus hörsal | Map | Katarina Danskog |
FACS analysis (KD) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2023-02-03 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:00 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6A R1 Astrid Fagraeus hörsal | Map | Katarina Danskog |
Lab Cytotox analysis (dry lab) (KD) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
15:00 - 15:45 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Mandatory Laboratory session |
6A R1 Astrid Fagraeus hörsal | Map | Katarina Danskog |
Instructions for lab report (KD) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
w6 | Wed 2023-02-08 w6 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 11:00 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Immunology |
5MO108 5MO108 3IM012 |
Lecture | 6E R-1 Hörsal E04 | Map | Katarina Danskog |
Questions Lab Report (KD) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
12:45 - 13:00 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Deadline |
Dead line 13.00 PDFs of presentation uploaded on Canvas! |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2023-02-09 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
12:15 - 17:15 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Mandatory Redovisning |
6A R1 Astrid Fagraeus hörsal | Map | Annasara Lenman |
Presentation/ questions group work (ASL) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2023-02-10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 13:30 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Mandatory Redovisning |
6A R1 Astrid Fagraeus hörsal | Map | Annasara Lenman |
9-13.30 Presentation/ questions group work (ASL) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
w7 | Mon 2023-02-13 w7 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 09:45 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Question time | 6A R1 Astrid Fagraeus hörsal | Map | Annasara Lenman |
Question time (ASL) |
||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2023-02-15 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Examination | Papperstentamen | ÖP Skrivsal 1 | Map | Raiyan Ibrahim | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Sun 2023-02-19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
23:45 - 00:00 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Deadline | Annasara Lenman |
Dead line lab report Canvas 24.00 Sunday 19/2 |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
w13 | Sat 2023-04-01 w13 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Examination |
Papperstentamen Omtentamen |
ÖP Skrivsal 6 | Map | Raiyan Ibrahim | ||||||||||||||||||||||
w34 | Wed 2023-08-23 w34 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
08:00 - 12:00 |
Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T |
5MO108 5MO108 |
Omtentamen, papper Omtentamen |
ÖP Skrivsal 1 | Map | Lina Helgesson |
Course code | Course name, Event code |
3IM012 | Immunology, 39200vt23 |
5MO108 | Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T, 51520vt23 |
5MO108 | Techniques in Immunochemistry N/T, A5152vt23 |