About schedules• All schedules might be subject to changes. Therefore, it is always best to subscribe, or to bookmark them in your web browser. Do not download schedules as files. About exam room allocation• Find your assigned exam room by clicking on the link under the column Exam room. For exams scheduled in several rooms, click on any of the links. The link is also found in the calendar subscription. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Time |
Room |
Map |
Course |
Module |
Course component |
Teaching activity |
Student group |
Teacher |
Information |
Required reading |
Exam room |
URL |
Important message |
||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
w35, 2023 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monday | 2023-08-28 | 10:00 - 11:45 | U36, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Introduction | Peter Kuhry | Course introduction | |||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 14:45 | U36, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Lecture | Britta Sannel | Field excursion introduction | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday | 2023-08-29 | 09:00 - 17:00 | GE7079 | Self-study | Own studies | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday | 2023-08-30 | 08:00 - 18:00 | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Field course | Arjen Stroeven, Britta Sannel, Sofia Samuelsson | Northern Fennoscandia Excursion | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday | 2023-08-31 | 08:00 - 18:00 | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Field course | Arjen Stroeven, Britta Sannel, Sofia Samuelsson | Northern Fennoscandia Excursion | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday | 2023-09-01 | 08:00 - 18:00 | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Field course | Arjen Stroeven, Britta Sannel, Sofia Samuelsson | Northern Fennoscandia Excursion | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Saturday | 2023-09-02 | 08:00 - 18:00 | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Field course | Arjen Stroeven, Britta Sannel, Sofia Samuelsson | Northern Fennoscandia Excursion | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Sunday | 2023-09-03 | 08:00 - 18:00 | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Field course | Arjen Stroeven, Britta Sannel, Sofia Samuelsson | Northern Fennoscandia Excursion | |||||||||||||||||||||||
w36, 2023 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monday | 2023-09-04 | 08:00 - 18:00 | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Field course | Arjen Stroeven, Britta Sannel, Sofia Samuelsson | Northern Fennoscandia Excursion | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday | 2023-09-05 | 08:00 - 18:00 | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Field course | Arjen Stroeven, Britta Sannel, Sofia Samuelsson | Northern Fennoscandia Excursion | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday | 2023-09-06 | 08:00 - 18:00 | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Field course | Arjen Stroeven, Britta Sannel, Sofia Samuelsson | Northern Fennoscandia Excursion | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday | 2023-09-07 | 08:00 - 18:00 | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Field course | Arjen Stroeven, Britta Sannel, Sofia Samuelsson | Northern Fennoscandia Excursion | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday | 2023-09-08 | 08:00 - 18:00 | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Field course | Arjen Stroeven, Britta Sannel, Sofia Samuelsson | Northern Fennoscandia Excursion | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Saturday | 2023-09-09 | 08:00 - 18:00 | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Field course | Arjen Stroeven, Britta Sannel, Sofia Samuelsson | Northern Fennoscandia Excursion | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Sunday | 2023-09-10 | 08:00 - 18:00 | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Field course | Arjen Stroeven, Britta Sannel, Sofia Samuelsson | Northern Fennoscandia Excursion | |||||||||||||||||||||||
w37, 2023 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monday | 2023-09-11 | 08:00 - 18:00 | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Field course | Arjen Stroeven, Britta Sannel, Sofia Samuelsson | Northern Fennoscandia Excursion | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday | 2023-09-12 | 09:00 - 17:00 | GE7079 | Self-study | Own studies | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday | 2023-09-13 | 09:00 - 17:00 | GE7079 | Self-study | Own studies | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday | 2023-09-14 | 10:00 - 13:00 | U36, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Presentation | Britta Sannel | Examination on field notes | |||||||||||||||||||||
Friday | 2023-09-15 | 09:00 - 09:15 | via Zoom | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Seminar | Peter Kuhry | Introduction to Research presentations | ||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 09:30 | via Zoom | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Seminar | Nina Kirchner | Research presentation Glaciology | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 09:45 | via Zoom | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Seminar | Arjen Stroeven | Research presentation Paleoglaciology | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 10:15 | via Zoom | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Seminar | Qiong Zhang | Research presentation Climate Model Simulations | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:15 - 10:30 | via Zoom | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Seminar | Britta Sannel | Research presentation Permafrost | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:45 - 11:00 | via Zoom | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Seminar | Britta Sannel | Research presentation Quaternary Reconstructions | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
11:15 - 11:30 | via Zoom | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Seminar | Martina Hättestrand | Research presentation Quaternary Sedimentology | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
11:30 - 11:45 | via Zoom | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Seminar | Maria Damberg | How to apply for eligible spring courses | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
w38, 2023 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monday | 2023-09-18 | 10:00 - 11:45 | U36, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7079 | Lecture | Peter Kuhry | Ecoclimatic gradients in polar and alpine regions | |||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 14:45 | U36, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Exercise | Peter Kuhry | Instructions group exercise ecoclimatic gradients | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday | 2023-09-19 | 09:00 - 17:00 | GE7079 | Self-study | Own studies | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday | 2023-09-20 | 10:00 - 11:45 | U36, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7079 | Lecture | Peter Kuhry | Arctic and alpine plant life forms and adaptations | |||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday | 2023-09-21 | 09:00 - 17:00 | GE7079 | Self-study | Own studies | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday | 2023-09-22 | 10:00 - 11:45 | U36, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Seminar | Peter Kuhry | Arctic System Science discussion seminar | |||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 13:45 | U36, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Seminar | Peter Kuhry | Selection topic individual report, instructions | |||||||||||||||||||||||
14:00 - 14:45 | U36, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7079 | Optional | Peter Kuhry | Question hour | |||||||||||||||||||||||
w39, 2023 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monday | 2023-09-25 | 10:00 - 11:45 | U29, Geovetenskapens hus U, 2nd floor | Map | GE7079 | Lecture | Arjen Stroeven | Paleoglaciology lecture I | |||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:45 | U32, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7079 | Self-study | Own studies | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday | 2023-09-26 | 09:00 - 17:00 | U32, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7079 | Self-study | Own studies | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday | 2023-09-27 | 10:00 - 11:45 | Y21, Geovetenskapens hus Y, 2nd floor | Map | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Exercise | Arjen Stroeven, Jenny Marika Wennbom | Paleoglaciology exercise | |||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:45 | Y21, Geovetenskapens hus Y, 2nd floor | Map | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Exercise | Arjen Stroeven, Jenny Marika Wennbom | Paleoglaciology exercise | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday | 2023-09-28 | 09:00 - 17:00 | GE7079 | Self-study | Own studies | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday | 2023-09-29 | 09:00 - 17:00 | GE7079 | Self-study | Own studies | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
w40, 2023 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monday | 2023-10-02 | 10:00 - 11:45 | U36, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7079 | Lecture | Nina Kirchner | Glaciology lecture I | |||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 14:45 | U30, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor, U32, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map , Map | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Exercise | Nina Kirchner | Introduction Icesheet modeling exercise | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday | 2023-10-03 | 09:00 - 17:00 | GE7079 | Self-study | Own studies | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday | 2023-10-04 | 10:00 - 11:45 | U36, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7079 | Lecture | Nina Kirchner | Glaciology lecture II | |||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:45 | U30, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor, U32, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map , Map | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Exercise | Nina Kirchner | Icesheet modeling exercise | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday | 2023-10-05 | 09:00 - 12:00 | GE7079 | Self-study | Own studies | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 14:45 | Y23, Geovetenskapens hus Y, 2nd floor | Map | GE7079 | Lecture | Nina Kirchner | Glaciology lecture | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday | 2023-10-06 | 09:00 - 17:00 | GE7079 | Self-study | Own studies | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
w41, 2023 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monday | 2023-10-09 | 10:00 - 11:45 | U36, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7079 | Lecture | Peter Kuhry | Origins and history of arctic and alpine regions | |||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 14:45 | U36, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7079 | Lecture | Peter Kuhry | Arctic and alpine regions during the Quaternary | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday | 2023-10-10 | 09:00 - 17:00 | GE7079 | Self-study | Own studies | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday | 2023-10-11 | 09:00 - 11:45 | U36, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Exercise | Peter Kuhry | Group presentation exercise ecoclimatic gradients | |||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 13:45 | U36, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7079 | Optional | Peter Kuhry | Question hour | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday | 2023-10-12 | 09:00 - 17:00 | GE7079 | Self-study | Own studies | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday | 2023-10-13 | 16:45 - 17:00 | GE7079 | Self-study | Deadline exercise ecoclimate gradient individual report (1700h). Submit pdf to Kuhry. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
w42, 2023 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monday | 2023-10-16 | 10:00 - 11:45 | U36, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7079 | Lecture | Stefan Wastegård | The Late Quaternary of N Fennoscandia | |||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 14:45 | U36, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7079 | Seminar | Stefan Wastegård | Quaternary research discussion seminar | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday | 2023-10-17 | 09:00 - 17:00 | GE7079 | Self-study | Own studies | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday | 2023-10-18 | 11:00 - 11:45 | via Zoom | GE7079 | Question time | Peter Kuhry | Question hour | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | GE7079 | Self-study | Own studies | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday | 2023-10-19 | 09:00 - 17:00 | GE7079 | Self-study | Own studies | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday | 2023-10-20 | 10:00 - 13:00 | U36, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7079 | Examination | Peter Kuhry | Re-examination on field notes (if necessary) | |||||||||||||||||||||
w43, 2023 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monday | 2023-10-23 | 09:00 - 17:00 | GE7079 | Self-study | Own studies | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday | 2023-10-24 | 09:00 - 17:00 | GE7079 | Self-study | Own studies | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday | 2023-10-25 | 16:45 - 17:00 | GE7079 | Self-study | Deadline individual report (1700h). Submit pdf to Kuhry. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday | 2023-10-26 | 10:00 - 11:45 | U36, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Seminar | Peter Kuhry | Oral presentations students individual report | |||||||||||||||||||||
12:45 - 14:45 | U36, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Seminar | Peter Kuhry | Oral presentations students individual report | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday | 2023-10-27 | 10:00 - 11:45 | U36, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Examination | Peter Kuhry | Oral examinations student individual report | |||||||||||||||||||||
12:45 - 14:45 | U36, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Examination | Peter Kuhry | Oral examinations student individual report | |||||||||||||||||||||||
15:00 - 15:45 | U36, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7079 | Mandatory attendance, Seminar | Peter Kuhry | Course review |
Course code | Course name |
GE7079 | Polar and Alpine Environments and Climate Change |