About schedules• All schedules might be subject to changes. Therefore, it is always best to subscribe, or to bookmark them in your web browser. Do not download schedules as files. About exam room allocation• Find your assigned exam room by clicking on the link under the column Exam room. For exams scheduled in several rooms, click on any of the links. The link is also found in the calendar subscription. Time 08:00 - 18:00
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Time |
Room |
Map |
Course |
Teaching activity |
Teacher |
Information |
|||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
4, 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monday | 01/20/2020 | 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM | U26, Geovetenskapens hus U, 2nd floor | Map | GE7076 | Introduction | Britta Sannel | Introduction | |||||||||||||||||||||
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM | U26, Geovetenskapens hus U, 2nd floor | Map | GE7076 | Lecture | Anders Moberg | Paleoclimate reconstruction | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday | 01/21/2020 | 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | GE7076 | Self-study | Reading | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday | 01/22/2020 | 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | GE7076 | Self-study | Reading | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday | 01/23/2020 | 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM | U26, Geovetenskapens hus U, 2nd floor | Map | GE7076 | Lecture | Anders Moberg | Documentary and instrumental climate data | |||||||||||||||||||||
Friday | 01/24/2020 | 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM | U26, Geovetenskapens hus U, 2nd floor | Map | GE7076 | Lecture | Steffen Holzkämper | Speleothems | |||||||||||||||||||||
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM | U26, Geovetenskapens hus U, 2nd floor | Map | GE7076 | Seminar | Steffen Holzkämper | Speleothems | |||||||||||||||||||||||
5, 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monday | 01/27/2020 | 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM | GE7076 | Self-study | Reading | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
1:00 PM - 1:45 PM | U26, Geovetenskapens hus U, 2nd floor | Map | GE7076 | Lecture | Stefan Wastegård | Foraminifera and ostracods | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2:00 PM - 3:45 PM | T110, Geovetenskapens hus T, 1st floor | Map | GE7076 | Exercise | Stefan Wastegård | Foraminifera and ostracods | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday | 01/28/2020 | 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM | U37, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7076 | Lecture | Stefan Wastegård | Fennoscandian Quaternary Geology | |||||||||||||||||||||
2:00 PM - 2:45 PM | U37, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7076 | Lecture | Stefan Wastegård | Dating | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday | 01/29/2020 | 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | GE7076 | Self-study | Reading | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday | 01/30/2020 | 9:00 AM - 9:45 AM | U26, Geovetenskapens hus U, 2nd floor | Map | GE7076 | Seminar | Jan Risberg | Project site introduction | |||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 AM - 11:45 AM | T110, Geovetenskapens hus T, 1st floor | Map | GE7076 | Exercise | Britta Sannel, Jan Risberg, Martina Hättestrand | Core lithostratigraphy | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1:00 PM - 1:45 PM | T110, Geovetenskapens hus T, 1st floor | Map | GE7076 | Exercise | Martina Hättestrand | Lab preparation - pollen | |||||||||||||||||||||||
2:00 PM - 2:45 PM | T110, Geovetenskapens hus T, 1st floor | Map | GE7076 | Exercise | Jan Risberg | Lab preparation - diatoms | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday | 01/31/2020 | 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM | Ahlmannsalen, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | GE7076 | Lecture | Björn Gunnarson | Dendroclimatology | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1:00 PM - 2:45 PM | U26, Geovetenskapens hus U, 2nd floor | Map | GE7076 | Seminar | Steffen Holzkämper | Tree ring isotopes | |||||||||||||||||||||||
6, 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monday | 02/03/2020 | 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM | U26, Geovetenskapens hus U, 2nd floor | Map | GE7076 | Seminar | Björn Gunnarson | Dendroclimatology | |||||||||||||||||||||
1:00 PM - 3:45 PM | GE7076 | Exercise | Björn Gunnarson | Dendrolab, Dendroclimatology | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday | 02/04/2020 | 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM | GE7076 | Exercise | Björn Gunnarson | Dendrolab, Dendroclimatology | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1:00 PM - 3:45 PM | GE7076 | Exercise | Björn Gunnarson | Dendrolab, Dendroclimatology | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday | 02/05/2020 | 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | GE7076 | Self-study | Reading/report writing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday | 02/06/2020 | 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM | GE7076 | Exercise | Björn Gunnarson | Dendrolab, Dendroclimatology | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1:00 PM - 3:45 PM | GE7076 | Exercise | Dendrolab, Dendroclimatology (without supervision) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday | 02/07/2020 | 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM | GE7076 | Exercise | Björn Gunnarson | Dendrolab, Dendroclimatology | |||||||||||||||||||||||
1:00 PM - 3:45 PM | GE7076 | Exercise | Björn Gunnarson | Dendrolab, Dendroclimatology | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
7, 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monday | 02/10/2020 | 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM | U26, Geovetenskapens hus U, 2nd floor | Map | GE7076 | Lecture | Britta Sannel | Plant macrofossils | |||||||||||||||||||||
1:00 PM - 3:45 PM | T110, Geovetenskapens hus T, 1st floor | Map | GE7076 | Exercise | Britta Sannel | Plant macrofossils | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday | 02/11/2020 | 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM | T110, Geovetenskapens hus T, 1st floor | Map | GE7076 | Exercise | Britta Sannel | Plant macrofossils | |||||||||||||||||||||
1:00 PM - 3:45 PM | T110, Geovetenskapens hus T, 1st floor | Map | GE7076 | Exercise | Britta Sannel | Plant macrofossils | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday | 02/12/2020 | 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | GE7076 | Self-study | Reading/report writing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 PM - 3:30 PM | GE7076 | Information | Job market day, Aula Magna | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday | 02/13/2020 | 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM | T110, Geovetenskapens hus T, 1st floor | Map | GE7076 | Exercise | Britta Sannel | Plant macrofossils | |||||||||||||||||||||
1:00 PM - 3:45 PM | T110, Geovetenskapens hus T, 1st floor | Map | GE7076 | Exercise | Pollen (without supervision) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday | 02/14/2020 | 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM | T110, Geovetenskapens hus T, 1st floor | Map | GE7076 | Exercise | Britta Sannel | Plant macrofossils | |||||||||||||||||||||
1:00 PM - 3:45 PM | T110, Geovetenskapens hus T, 1st floor | Map | GE7076 | Exercise | Britta Sannel | Plant macrofossils | |||||||||||||||||||||||
8, 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monday | 02/17/2020 | 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM | U26, Geovetenskapens hus U, 2nd floor | Map | GE7076 | Lecture | Martina Hättestrand | Pollen | |||||||||||||||||||||
1:00 PM - 3:45 PM | T110, Geovetenskapens hus T, 1st floor | Map | GE7076 | Exercise | Martina Hättestrand | Pollen | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday | 02/18/2020 | 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM | T110, Geovetenskapens hus T, 1st floor | Map | GE7076 | Exercise | Martina Hättestrand | Pollen | |||||||||||||||||||||
1:00 PM - 3:45 PM | T110, Geovetenskapens hus T, 1st floor | Map | GE7076 | Exercise | Martina Hättestrand | Pollen | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday | 02/19/2020 | 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | GE7076 | Self-study | Reading/report writing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday | 02/20/2020 | 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM | T110, Geovetenskapens hus T, 1st floor | Map | GE7076 | Exercise | Martina Hättestrand | Pollen | |||||||||||||||||||||
1:00 PM - 3:45 PM | T110, Geovetenskapens hus T, 1st floor | Map | GE7076 | Exercise | Pollen (without supervision) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday | 02/21/2020 | 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM | T110, Geovetenskapens hus T, 1st floor | Map | GE7076 | Exercise | Martina Hättestrand | Pollen | |||||||||||||||||||||
1:00 PM - 3:45 PM | T110, Geovetenskapens hus T, 1st floor | Map | GE7076 | Exercise | Martina Hättestrand | Pollen | |||||||||||||||||||||||
9, 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monday | 02/24/2020 | 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM | Ahlmannsalen, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | GE7076 | Lecture | Jan Risberg | Diatoms | ||||||||||||||||||||||
1:00 PM - 3:45 PM | T110, Geovetenskapens hus T, 1st floor | Map | GE7076 | Exercise | Jan Risberg | Diatoms | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday | 02/25/2020 | 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM | T110, Geovetenskapens hus T, 1st floor | Map | GE7076 | Exercise | Jan Risberg | Diatoms | |||||||||||||||||||||
1:00 PM - 3:45 PM | T110, Geovetenskapens hus T, 1st floor | Map | GE7076 | Exercise | Jan Risberg | Diatoms | |||||||||||||||||||||||
4:00 PM - 5:45 PM | U37, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | Map | GE7076 | Lecture | Stefan Wastegård | Quaternary Dating Methods | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday | 02/26/2020 | 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | GE7076 | Self-study | Reading/report writing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday | 02/27/2020 | 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM | T110, Geovetenskapens hus T, 1st floor | Map | GE7076 | Exercise | Jan Risberg | Diatoms | |||||||||||||||||||||
1:00 PM - 3:45 PM | T110, Geovetenskapens hus T, 1st floor | Map | GE7076 | Exercise | Diatoms (without supervision) | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday | 02/28/2020 | 9:00 AM - 11:45 AM | T110, Geovetenskapens hus T, 1st floor | Map | GE7076 | Exercise | Jan Risberg | Diatoms | |||||||||||||||||||||
1:00 PM - 3:45 PM | T110, Geovetenskapens hus T, 1st floor | Map | GE7076 | Exercise | Jan Risberg | Diatoms | |||||||||||||||||||||||
10, 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monday | 03/02/2020 | 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | GE7076 | Self-study | Reading | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday | 03/03/2020 | 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | GE7076 | Self-study | Reading | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday | 03/04/2020 | 9:00 AM - 12:00 PM | U26, Geovetenskapens hus U, 2nd floor | Map | GE7076 | Examination | Written exam | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday | 03/05/2020 | 10:00 AM - 11:45 AM | Ahlmannsalen, Geovetenskapens hus U, 3rd floor | GE7076 | Seminar | Björn Gunnarson, Britta Sannel, Jan Risberg, Martina Hättestrand | Integration of laboratory results | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday | 03/06/2020 | 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | GE7076 | Self-study | Report writing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
11, 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monday | 03/09/2020 | 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | GE7076 | Self-study | Report writing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday | 03/10/2020 | 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | GE7076 | Self-study | Report writing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday | 03/11/2020 | 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | GE7076 | Self-study | Report writing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday | 03/12/2020 | 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | GE7076 | Self-study | Report writing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday | 03/13/2020 | 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | GE7076 | Self-study | Report writing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
12, 2020 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monday | 03/16/2020 | 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | GE7076 | Self-study | Report writing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday | 03/17/2020 | 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | GE7076 | Self-study | Report writing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday | 03/18/2020 | 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | GE7076 | Self-study | Report writing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday | 03/19/2020 | 9:00 AM - 5:00 PM | GE7076 | Self-study | Report writing | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday | 03/20/2020 | 1:00 PM - 3:45 PM | U29, Geovetenskapens hus U, 2nd floor | Map | GE7076 | Examination | Björn Gunnarson, Britta Sannel, Jan Risberg, Martina Hättestrand | Report presentation |
Course code | Course name |
GE7076 | Quaternary Climate and Environmental Reconstructions |