Monday Sep 3
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Roll call, Anna-Lena Ström, Roll Call
10:30
10:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Lecture, Anders Undén, Anna-Lena Ström, Course presentation
11:30
10:30
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Introduction, Anna-Lena Ström, Introduction for master students
15:00
13:00
Tuesday Sep 4
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Lecture, Anders Undén, Lecture 1. Neurons & glia cells
12:00
09:30
Wednesday Sep 5
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Lecture, Anders Undén, Lecture 2. Organization of the nervous system
12:00
09:30
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Introduction, Anders Undén, Anna-Lena Ström, Introduction to group exercises, labs, literature seminars
17:00
13:00
Thursday Sep 6
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Lecture, Anders Undén, Lecture 3. Electrical properties of membranes
12:00
09:30
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 1, Anna-Lena Ström, Lab 2: Brain anatomy
17:00
13:00
Friday Sep 7
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Lecture, Anders Undén, Lecture 4. Action potential
12:00
09:30
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 2, Anna-Lena Ström, Lab 2: Brain anatomy
17:00
13:00
Monday Sep 10
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Lecture, Anders Undén, Lecture 5. Ion channels I
12:00
09:30
C472, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 1-2, Anders Undén, Lab 5: Neurosim
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 5, Anna-Lena Ström, Lab 2: Brain anatomy
17:00
13:00
Tuesday Sep 11
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Lecture, Anders Undén, Lecture 6. Ion channels II
12:00
09:30
C472, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 3-4, Anders Undén, Lab 5: Neurosim
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 6, Anna-Lena Ström, Lab 2: Brain anatomy
17:00
13:00
Wednesday Sep 12
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Lecture, Anders Undén, Lecture 7. Ion channels III
12:00
09:30
C472, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 5-6, Anders Undén, Lab 5: Neurosim
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 3, Anna-Lena Ström, Lab 2: Brain anatomy
17:00
13:00
Thursday Sep 13
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Lecture, Anders Undén, Lecture 8. Release of neurotransmitters
12:00
09:30
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 4, Anna-Lena Ström, Lab 2: Brain anatomy
17:00
13:00
Hand-out of dugga 1
17:15
17:00
Friday Sep 14
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Lecture, Anders Undén, Lecture 9. Ligand-regulated ion channels I
12:00
09:30
Test, Deadline hand-in dugga 1 at 5 pm
17:00
16:45
Monday Sep 17
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Lecture, Anders Undén, Lecture 10. Ligand-regulated ion channels II
12:00
09:30
KÖL-K434, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 2, Daniel Patrick Twohig, Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1
17:00
13:00
Tuesday Sep 18
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 6, Maxime Gestin, Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1
10:30
09:30
KÖL-K434, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 6, Maxime Gestin, Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1
17:00
10:30
Laboratory experiment, Group 2, Daniel Patrick Twohig, Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2
17:00
13:00
Wednesday Sep 19
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Lecture, Anders Undén, Lecture 11. Ligand-regulated ion channels III
12:00
09:30
C472, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 6, Maxime Gestin, Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2
17:00
13:00
Thursday Sep 20
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 1, Maxime Gestin, Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1
10:30
09:30
KÖL-K434, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 1, Maxime Gestin, Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1
17:00
10:30
Laboratory experiment, Group 3, Daniel Patrick Twohig, Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1. In K434
17:00
13:00
Friday Sep 21
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Lecture, Anders Undén, Lecture 12. Receptor kinetics
12:00
09:30
C472, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 1, Maxime Gestin, Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2
17:00
13:00
KÖL-K434, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 3, Daniel Patrick Twohig, Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2
17:00
13:00
Monday Sep 24
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Lecture, Henrietta Nielsen, Lecture 13. GPCRs and G-proteins
12:00
09:30
KÖL-K434, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 6, Daniel Patrick Twohig, Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1
17:00
13:00
Tuesday Sep 25
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Lecture, Henrietta Nielsen, Lecture 14. Second messengers I
12:00
09:30
Laboratory experiment, Group 6, Daniel Patrick Twohig, Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2
17:00
13:00
Wednesday Sep 26
KÖL-K434, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 4, Maxime Gestin, Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1
17:00
09:30
Thursday Sep 27
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Lecture, Henrietta Nielsen, Lecture 15. Second messengers II
12:00
09:30
KÖL-K434, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 5, Daniel Patrick Twohig, Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1
17:00
13:00
C472, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 4, Maxime Gestin, Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2
17:00
13:00
Friday Sep 28
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Lecture, Anna-Lena Ström, Lecture 16. Protein kinases and phosphatases
12:00
09:30
Laboratory experiment, Group 5, Daniel Patrick Twohig, Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2
17:00
13:00
Monday Oct 1
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Lecture, Anders Undén, Lecture 17. Monoamines I
12:00
09:30
KÖL-K434, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 1, Daniel Patrick Twohig, Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1
17:00
13:00
Tuesday Oct 2
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Lecture, Anders Undén, Lecture 18. Monoamines II
12:00
09:30
Laboratory experiment, Group 1, Daniel Patrick Twohig, Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2
17:00
13:00
Wednesday Oct 3
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 2, Maxime Gestin, Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1
10:30
09:30
KÖL-K434, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 2, Maxime Gestin, Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1
17:00
10:30
Thursday Oct 4
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Lecture, Anders Undén, Lecture 19. Neuropharmacology and pathology
12:00
09:30
C472, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 2, Maxime Gestin, Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 3, Group 6, Daniel Patrick Twohig, Lab 3: IP3 inhibition
17:00
13:00
Monday Oct 8
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Test, Dugga 2
12:00
09:30
KÖL-K434, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 4, Daniel Patrick Twohig, Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1
17:00
13:00
Tuesday Oct 9
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 3, Maxime Gestin, Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1
10:30
09:30
KÖL-K434, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 3, Maxime Gestin, Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1
17:00
10:30
Laboratory experiment, Group 4, Daniel Patrick Twohig, Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2
17:00
13:00
Wednesday Oct 10
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Lecture, Anders Undén, Lecture 20.
12:00
09:30
C472, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 3, Maxime Gestin, Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2
17:00
13:00
Thursday Oct 11
Self-study, Literature seminar preparation
17:00
09:30
Friday Oct 12
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 4-5, Daniel Patrick Twohig, Lab 3: IP3 inhibition
17:00
13:00
Monday Oct 15
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 5, Maxime Gestin, Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1
10:30
09:30
KÖL-K434, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 5, Maxime Gestin, Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1
17:00
10:30
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 1-2, Daniel Patrick Twohig, Lab 3: IP3 inhibition
17:00
13:00
Tuesday Oct 16
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Lecture, Henrietta Nielsen, Lecture 22. Neurotransmission in the retina
12:00
09:30
C472, Vån 4, Laboratory experiment, Group 5, Maxime Gestin, Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2
17:00
13:00
Wednesday Oct 17
Self-study, Literature seminar preparation
Abstract to Mondo
17:00
09:00
Thursday Oct 18
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Seminar, Presentation, Group 1-2, Anders Undén, Literature seminars
12:00
09:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Seminar, Presentation, Group 3-4, Anders Undén, Literature seminars
15:30
13:00
Friday Oct 19
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Seminar, Presentation, Group 5-6, Anders Undén, Literature seminars
12:00
09:00
Monday Oct 22
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Lecture, Anders Undén, Lecture 21. Neurochemical aspects of pain
12:00
09:30
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Presentation, Presentation and summary of lab 1-5
16:00
13:00
Tuesday Oct 23
Exam preparation, Self-tuition – preparation for exam
00:00
09:30
Wednesday Oct 24
Exam preparation, Self-tuition – preparation for exam
00:00
00:00
Thursday Oct 25
Exam preparation, Self-tuition – preparation for exam
00:00
00:00
Friday Oct 26
Exam preparation, Self-tuition – preparation for exam
00:00
00:00
Saturday Oct 27
Exam preparation, Self-tuition – preparation for exam
00:00
00:00
Sunday Oct 28
Exam preparation, Self-tuition – preparation for exam
00:00
00:00
Monday Oct 29
Exam preparation, Self-tuition – preparation for exam
09:30
00:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Exam preparation, Anders Undén, Review of previous exams, Q&A
12:00
09:30
Exam preparation, Self-tuition – preparation for exam
00:00
13:00
Tuesday Oct 30
Exam preparation, Self-tuition – preparation for exam
00:00
00:00
Wednesday Oct 31
Exam preparation, Self-tuition – preparation for exam
00:00
00:00
Thursday Nov 1
Exam preparation, Self-tuition – preparation for exam
09:30
00:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Examination, Written exam, KN7001
14:00
09:30
Friday Nov 2
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Course conclusion , Anders Undén, Self-assessment, reflection group discussion. Exam discussion – course evaluation
12:00
09:30
Monday Dec 17
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4, Examination, Anna-Lena Ström, Omtentamen
14:00
09:30
Course code | Course name |
KN7001 | Neurochemistry with Molecular Neurobiology |