About schedules• Please note that all schedules might be subject to changes. Therefore, it is always best to subscribe, or to bookmark them in your web browser. Do not download schedules as pdf or ics files. About exam seat allocation• You will find your assigned seat by clicking on the link under the column "Allocated seat (exam)". The link is also found in the calendar subscription. This applies to written exams co-ordinated by the University's Examination Services. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Time |
Room, Floor |
Activity |
Student group |
Teacher |
Information |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
53781,HT18,v:1836/1844,100% DAG,NML | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w36 | Monday Sep 3 w36 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 10:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Roll call | Anna-Lena Ström | Roll Call | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 11:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture |
Anders Undén Anna-Lena Ström |
Course presentation | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Introduction | Anna-Lena Ström | Introduction for master students | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday Sep 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 1. Neurons & glia cells | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday Sep 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 2. Organization of the nervous system | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Introduction |
Anders Undén Anna-Lena Ström |
Introduction to group exercises, labs, literature seminars | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday Sep 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 3. Electrical properties of membranes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday Sep 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 4. Action potential | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
w37 | Monday Sep 10 w37 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 5. Ion channels I | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1-2 | Anders Undén | Lab 5: Neurosim | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday Sep 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 6. Ion channels II | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3-4 | Anders Undén | Lab 5: Neurosim | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday Sep 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 7. Ion channels III | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5-6 | Anders Undén | Lab 5: Neurosim | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday Sep 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 8. Release of neurotransmitters | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
17:00 - 17:15 | Hand-out of dugga 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday Sep 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 9. Ligand-regulated ion channels I | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
16:45 - 17:00 | Test | Deadline hand-in dugga 1 at 5 pm | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w38 | Monday Sep 17 w38 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 10. Ligand-regulated ion channels II | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday Sep 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 10:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday Sep 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 11. Ligand-regulated ion channels III | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday Sep 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 10:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1. In K434 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday Sep 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 12. Receptor kinetics | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
w39 | Monday Sep 24 w39 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Henrietta Nielsen | Lecture 13. GPCRs and G-proteins | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday Sep 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Henrietta Nielsen | Lecture 14. Second messengers I | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday Sep 26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday Sep 27 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Henrietta Nielsen | Lecture 15. Second messengers II | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday Sep 28 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anna-Lena Ström | Lecture 16. Protein kinases and phosphatases | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
w40 | Monday Oct 1 w40 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 17. Monoamines I | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday Oct 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 18. Monoamines II | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday Oct 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 10:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday Oct 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 19. Neuropharmacology and pathology | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment |
Group 3 Group 6 |
Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 3: IP3 inhibition | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday Oct 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 17:00 | Self-study | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w41 | Monday Oct 8 w41 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Test | Dugga 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday Oct 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 10:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday Oct 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 20. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday Oct 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 17:00 | Self-study | Literature seminar preparation | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday Oct 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4-5 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 3: IP3 inhibition | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
w42 | Monday Oct 15 w42 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 10:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1-2 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 3: IP3 inhibition | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday Oct 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Henrietta Nielsen | Lecture 22. Neurotransmission in the retina | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday Oct 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 17:00 | Self-study |
Literature seminar preparation Abstract to Mondo |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday Oct 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 |
Seminar Presentation |
Group 1-2 | Anders Undén | Literature seminars | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 |
Seminar Presentation |
Group 3-4 | Anders Undén | Literature seminars | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday Oct 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 |
Seminar Presentation |
Group 5-6 | Anders Undén | Literature seminars | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
w43 | Monday Oct 22 w43 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 21. Neurochemical aspects of pain | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Presentation | Presentation and summary of lab 1-5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday Oct 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - Oct 29 09:30 | Exam preparation | Self-tuition – preparation for exam | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w44 | Monday Oct 29 w44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Exam preparation | Anders Undén | Review of previous exams, Q&A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - Nov 1 09:30 | Exam preparation | Self-tuition – preparation for exam | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday Nov 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 14:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Examination | Written exam, KN7001 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday Nov 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Course conclusion | Anders Undén | Self-assessment, reflection group discussion. Exam discussion – course evaluation | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
w51 | Monday Dec 17 w51 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 14:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Examination | Anna-Lena Ström | Omtentamen |
Course code | Course name |
KN7001 | Neurochemistry with Molecular Neurobiology |