About schedules
• Please note that all schedules might be subject to changes. Therefore, it is always best to subscribe, or to bookmark them in your web browser. Do not download schedules as pdf or ics files.
• If your schedule seems to be incorrect or is missing altogether, please get in touch with a course administrator at your department.
About exam seat allocation
• You will find your assigned seat by clicking on the link under the column "Allocated seat (exam)". The link is also found in the calendar subscription. This applies to written exams co-ordinated by the University's Examination Services.
• If no link is shown in the schedule, the exam is been co-ordinated by your department. Contact a course administrator should you need further information.
• NOTE: Seats are allocated (and made visible through the link) only a few days (generally two days) prior to the exam.
Time 08:00 - 18:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Roll call
Anna-Lena Ström
Roll Call
10:30
10:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Lecture
Anders Undén
Anna-Lena Ström
Course presentation
11:30
10:30
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Introduction
Anna-Lena Ström
Introduction for master students
15:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Lecture
Anders Undén
Lecture 1. Neurons & glia cells
12:00
09:30
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Lecture
Anders Undén
Lecture 2. Organization of the nervous system
12:00
09:30
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Introduction
Anders Undén
Anna-Lena Ström
Introduction to group exercises, labs, literature seminars
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Lecture
Anders Undén
Lecture 3. Electrical properties of membranes
12:00
09:30
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Anna-Lena Ström
Lab 2: Brain anatomy
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Lecture
Anders Undén
Lecture 4. Action potential
12:00
09:30
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Anna-Lena Ström
Lab 2: Brain anatomy
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Lecture
Anders Undén
Lecture 5. Ion channels I
12:00
09:30
C472, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Anders Undén
Lab 5: Neurosim
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Anna-Lena Ström
Lab 2: Brain anatomy
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Lecture
Anders Undén
Lecture 6. Ion channels II
12:00
09:30
C472, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Anders Undén
Lab 5: Neurosim
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Anna-Lena Ström
Lab 2: Brain anatomy
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Lecture
Anders Undén
Lecture 7. Ion channels III
12:00
09:30
C472, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Anders Undén
Lab 5: Neurosim
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Anna-Lena Ström
Lab 2: Brain anatomy
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Lecture
Anders Undén
Lecture 8. Release of neurotransmitters
12:00
09:30
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Anna-Lena Ström
Lab 2: Brain anatomy
17:00
13:00
17:15
17:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Lecture
Anders Undén
Lecture 9. Ligand-regulated ion channels I
12:00
09:30
Test
Deadline hand-in dugga 1 at 5 pm
17:00
16:45
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Lecture
Anders Undén
Lecture 10. Ligand-regulated ion channels II
12:00
09:30
KÖL-K434, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Daniel Patrick Twohig
Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Maxime Gestin
Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1
10:30
09:30
KÖL-K434, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Maxime Gestin
Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1
17:00
10:30
Laboratory experiment
Daniel Patrick Twohig
Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Lecture
Anders Undén
Lecture 11. Ligand-regulated ion channels III
12:00
09:30
C472, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Maxime Gestin
Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Maxime Gestin
Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1
10:30
09:30
KÖL-K434, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Maxime Gestin
Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1
17:00
10:30
Laboratory experiment
Daniel Patrick Twohig
Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1. In K434
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Lecture
Anders Undén
Lecture 12. Receptor kinetics
12:00
09:30
C472, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Maxime Gestin
Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2
17:00
13:00
KÖL-K434, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Daniel Patrick Twohig
Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Lecture
Henrietta Nielsen
Lecture 13. GPCRs and G-proteins
12:00
09:30
KÖL-K434, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Daniel Patrick Twohig
Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Lecture
Henrietta Nielsen
Lecture 14. Second messengers I
12:00
09:30
Laboratory experiment
Daniel Patrick Twohig
Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2
17:00
13:00
KÖL-K434, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Maxime Gestin
Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1
17:00
09:30
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Lecture
Henrietta Nielsen
Lecture 15. Second messengers II
12:00
09:30
KÖL-K434, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Daniel Patrick Twohig
Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1
17:00
13:00
C472, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Maxime Gestin
Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Lecture
Anna-Lena Ström
Lecture 16. Protein kinases and phosphatases
12:00
09:30
Laboratory experiment
Daniel Patrick Twohig
Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Lecture
Anders Undén
Lecture 17. Monoamines I
12:00
09:30
KÖL-K434, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Daniel Patrick Twohig
Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Lecture
Anders Undén
Lecture 18. Monoamines II
12:00
09:30
Laboratory experiment
Daniel Patrick Twohig
Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Maxime Gestin
Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1
10:30
09:30
KÖL-K434, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Maxime Gestin
Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1
17:00
10:30
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Lecture
Anders Undén
Lecture 19. Neuropharmacology and pathology
12:00
09:30
C472, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Maxime Gestin
Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Daniel Patrick Twohig
Lab 3: IP3 inhibition
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Test
Dugga 2
12:00
09:30
KÖL-K434, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Daniel Patrick Twohig
Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Maxime Gestin
Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1
10:30
09:30
KÖL-K434, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Maxime Gestin
Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1
17:00
10:30
Laboratory experiment
Daniel Patrick Twohig
Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Lecture
Anders Undén
Lecture 20.
12:00
09:30
C472, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Maxime Gestin
Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2
17:00
13:00
Self-study
Literature seminar preparation
17:00
09:30
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Daniel Patrick Twohig
Lab 3: IP3 inhibition
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Maxime Gestin
Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1
10:30
09:30
KÖL-K434, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Maxime Gestin
Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1
17:00
10:30
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Daniel Patrick Twohig
Lab 3: IP3 inhibition
17:00
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Lecture
Henrietta Nielsen
Lecture 22. Neurotransmission in the retina
12:00
09:30
C472, Vån 4
Laboratory experiment
Maxime Gestin
Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2
17:00
13:00
Self-study
Literature seminar preparation
Abstract to Mondo
17:00
09:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Seminar
Presentation
Anders Undén
Literature seminars
12:00
09:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Seminar
Presentation
Anders Undén
Literature seminars
15:30
13:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Seminar
Presentation
Anders Undén
Literature seminars
12:00
09:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Lecture
Anders Undén
Lecture 21. Neurochemical aspects of pain
12:00
09:30
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Presentation
Presentation and summary of lab 1-5
16:00
13:00
Exam preparation
Self-tuition – preparation for exam
00:00
09:30
Exam preparation
Self-tuition – preparation for exam
00:00
00:00
Exam preparation
Self-tuition – preparation for exam
00:00
00:00
Exam preparation
Self-tuition – preparation for exam
00:00
00:00
Exam preparation
Self-tuition – preparation for exam
09:30
00:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Exam preparation
Anders Undén
Review of previous exams, Q&A
12:00
09:30
Exam preparation
Self-tuition – preparation for exam
00:00
13:00
Exam preparation
Self-tuition – preparation for exam
00:00
00:00
Exam preparation
Self-tuition – preparation for exam
00:00
00:00
Exam preparation
Self-tuition – preparation for exam
09:30
00:00
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Examination
Written exam, KN7001
14:00
09:30
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Course conclusion
Anders Undén
Self-assessment, reflection group discussion. Exam discussion – course evaluation
12:00
09:30
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4
Examination
Anna-Lena Ström
Omtentamen
14:00
09:30
|
KN7001 | Neurochemistry with Molecular Neurobiology |
Click Subscribe to subscribe to the schedule on your device.
Click on a schedule entry to see more detailed information about it.
Click on Customize to find many options to customized the way your schedule look :
- Under the Layout tab you can change the general appearance of the schedule.
- Under the Reservations tab you choose which items are visible on the schedule, and customize their appearance through filtering, coloring etc. Read more about it here.
Click Hide Reservations at the bottom of the page to hide individual schedule entries.
A red dot means the schedule entry was created or changed in the last 24 hours.
A crossed out schedule entry means it was canceled in the last 24 hours.