About schedules• Please note that all schedules might be subject to changes. Therefore, it is always best to subscribe, or to bookmark them in your web browser. Do not download schedules as pdf or ics files. About exam seat allocation• You will find your assigned seat by clicking on the link under the column "Allocated seat (exam)". The link is also found in the calendar subscription. This applies to written exams co-ordinated by the University's Examination Services. Time 08:00 - 18:00
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Time |
Room, Floor |
Activity |
Student group |
Teacher |
Information |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
53781,HT18,v:1836/1844,100% DAG,NML | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w36 | Mon 2018-09-03 w36 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 10:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Roll call | Anna-Lena Ström | Roll Call | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 11:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture |
Anders Undén Anna-Lena Ström |
Course presentation | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Introduction | Anna-Lena Ström | Introduction for master students | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2018-09-04 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 1. Neurons & glia cells | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2018-09-05 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 2. Organization of the nervous system | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Introduction |
Anders Undén Anna-Lena Ström |
Introduction to group exercises, labs, literature seminars | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2018-09-06 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 3. Electrical properties of membranes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2018-09-07 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 4. Action potential | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
w37 | Mon 2018-09-10 w37 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 5. Ion channels I | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1-2 | Anders Undén | Lab 5: Neurosim | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2018-09-11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 6. Ion channels II | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3-4 | Anders Undén | Lab 5: Neurosim | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2018-09-12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 7. Ion channels III | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5-6 | Anders Undén | Lab 5: Neurosim | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2018-09-13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 8. Release of neurotransmitters | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
17:00 - 17:15 | Hand-out of dugga 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2018-09-14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 9. Ligand-regulated ion channels I | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
16:45 - 17:00 | Test | Deadline hand-in dugga 1 at 5 pm | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w38 | Mon 2018-09-17 w38 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 10. Ligand-regulated ion channels II | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2018-09-18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 10:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2018-09-19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 11. Ligand-regulated ion channels III | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2018-09-20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 10:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1. In K434 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2018-09-21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 12. Receptor kinetics | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
w39 | Mon 2018-09-24 w39 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Henrietta Nielsen | Lecture 13. GPCRs and G-proteins | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2018-09-25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Henrietta Nielsen | Lecture 14. Second messengers I | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2018-09-26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2018-09-27 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Henrietta Nielsen | Lecture 15. Second messengers II | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2018-09-28 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anna-Lena Ström | Lecture 16. Protein kinases and phosphatases | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
w40 | Mon 2018-10-01 w40 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 17. Monoamines I | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2018-10-02 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 18. Monoamines II | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2018-10-03 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 10:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2018-10-04 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 19. Neuropharmacology and pathology | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment |
Group 3 Group 6 |
Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 3: IP3 inhibition | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2018-10-05 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 17:00 | Self-study | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w41 | Mon 2018-10-08 w41 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Test | Dugga 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2018-10-09 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 10:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2018-10-10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 20. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2018-10-11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 17:00 | Self-study | Literature seminar preparation | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2018-10-12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4-5 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 3: IP3 inhibition | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
w42 | Mon 2018-10-15 w42 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 10:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1-2 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 3: IP3 inhibition | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2018-10-16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Henrietta Nielsen | Lecture 22. Neurotransmission in the retina | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2018-10-17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 17:00 | Self-study |
Literature seminar preparation Abstract to Mondo |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2018-10-18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 |
Seminar Presentation |
Group 1-2 | Anders Undén | Literature seminars | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 |
Seminar Presentation |
Group 3-4 | Anders Undén | Literature seminars | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2018-10-19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 |
Seminar Presentation |
Group 5-6 | Anders Undén | Literature seminars | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
w43 | Mon 2018-10-22 w43 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 21. Neurochemical aspects of pain | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Presentation | Presentation and summary of lab 1-5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2018-10-23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 2018-10-29 09:30 | Exam preparation | Self-tuition – preparation for exam | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w44 | Mon 2018-10-29 w44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Exam preparation | Anders Undén | Review of previous exams, Q&A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 2018-11-01 09:30 | Exam preparation | Self-tuition – preparation for exam | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2018-11-01 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 14:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Examination | Written exam, KN7001 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2018-11-02 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Course conclusion | Anders Undén | Self-assessment, reflection group discussion. Exam discussion – course evaluation | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
w51 | Mon 2018-12-17 w51 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 14:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Vån 4 | Examination | Anna-Lena Ström | Omtentamen |
Course code | Course name |
KN7001 | Neurochemistry with Molecular Neurobiology |