Time |
Activity |
Student group |
Teacher |
Information |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
53781,HT18,v:1836/1844,100% DAG,NML | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w36 | Mon Sep 3 w36 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 10:30 | Roll call | Anna-Lena Ström | Roll Call | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 11:30 | Lecture |
Anders Undén Anna-Lena Ström |
Course presentation | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:00 | Introduction | Anna-Lena Ström | Introduction for master students | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue Sep 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 1. Neurons & glia cells | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed Sep 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 2. Organization of the nervous system | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Introduction |
Anders Undén Anna-Lena Ström |
Introduction to group exercises, labs, literature seminars | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu Sep 6 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 3. Electrical properties of membranes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri Sep 7 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 4. Action potential | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
w37 | Mon Sep 10 w37 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 5. Ion channels I | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1-2 | Anders Undén | Lab 5: Neurosim | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue Sep 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 6. Ion channels II | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3-4 | Anders Undén | Lab 5: Neurosim | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed Sep 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 7. Ion channels III | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5-6 | Anders Undén | Lab 5: Neurosim | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu Sep 13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 8. Release of neurotransmitters | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
17:00 - 17:15 | Hand-out of dugga 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri Sep 14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 9. Ligand-regulated ion channels I | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16:45 - 17:00 | Test | Deadline hand-in dugga 1 at 5 pm | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w38 | Mon Sep 17 w38 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 10. Ligand-regulated ion channels II | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue Sep 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 10:30 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed Sep 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 11. Ligand-regulated ion channels III | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu Sep 20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 10:30 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1. In K434 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri Sep 21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 12. Receptor kinetics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
w39 | Mon Sep 24 w39 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture | Henrietta Nielsen | Lecture 13. GPCRs and G-proteins | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue Sep 25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture | Henrietta Nielsen | Lecture 14. Second messengers I | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed Sep 26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu Sep 27 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture | Henrietta Nielsen | Lecture 15. Second messengers II | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri Sep 28 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture | Anna-Lena Ström | Lecture 16. Protein kinases and phosphatases | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
w40 | Mon Oct 1 w40 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 17. Monoamines I | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue Oct 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 18. Monoamines II | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed Oct 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 10:30 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu Oct 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 19. Neuropharmacology and pathology | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment |
Group 3 Group 6 |
Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 3: IP3 inhibition | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri Oct 5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 17:00 | Self-study | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w41 | Mon Oct 8 w41 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Test | Dugga 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue Oct 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 10:30 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed Oct 10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 20. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu Oct 11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 17:00 | Self-study | Literature seminar preparation | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri Oct 12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4-5 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 3: IP3 inhibition | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
w42 | Mon Oct 15 w42 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 10:30 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1-2 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 3: IP3 inhibition | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue Oct 16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture | Henrietta Nielsen | Lecture 22. Neurotransmission in the retina | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed Oct 17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 17:00 | Self-study |
Literature seminar preparation Abstract to Mondo |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu Oct 18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 12:00 |
Seminar Presentation |
Group 1-2 | Anders Undén | Literature seminars | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:30 |
Seminar Presentation |
Group 3-4 | Anders Undén | Literature seminars | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri Oct 19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 12:00 |
Seminar Presentation |
Group 5-6 | Anders Undén | Literature seminars | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
w43 | Mon Oct 22 w43 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 21. Neurochemical aspects of pain | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Presentation | Presentation and summary of lab 1-5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue Oct 23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - Oct 29 09:30 | Exam preparation | Self-tuition – preparation for exam | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w44 | Mon Oct 29 w44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Exam preparation | Anders Undén | Review of previous exams, Q&A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - Nov 1 09:30 | Exam preparation | Self-tuition – preparation for exam | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu Nov 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 14:00 | Examination | Written exam, KN7001 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri Nov 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Course conclusion | Anders Undén | Self-assessment, reflection group discussion. Exam discussion – course evaluation | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w51 | Mon Dec 17 w51 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 14:00 | Examination | Anna-Lena Ström | Omtentamen |
Course code | Course name |
KN7001 | Neurochemistry with Molecular Neurobiology |