About schedules• Please note that all schedules might be subject to changes. Therefore, it is always best to subscribe, or to bookmark them in your web browser. Do not download schedules as pdf or ics files. About exam seat allocation• You will find your assigned seat by clicking on the link under the column "Allocated seat (exam)". The link is also found in the calendar subscription. This applies to written exams co-ordinated by the University's Examination Services. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Time |
Room, Building, Floor |
Activity |
Student group |
Teacher |
Information |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
w36 | Monday 3/9 w36 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 10:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Roll call | Anna-Lena Ström | Roll Call | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 11:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén, Anna-Lena Ström | Course presentation | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Introduction | Anna-Lena Ström | Introduction for master students | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 4/9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 1. Neurons & glia cells | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday 5/9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 2. Organization of the nervous system | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Introduction | Anders Undén, Anna-Lena Ström | Introduction to group exercises, labs, literature seminars | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 6/9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 3. Electrical properties of membranes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 7/9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 4. Action potential | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
w37 | Monday 10/9 w37 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 5. Ion channels I | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1-2 | Anders Undén | Lab 5: Neurosim | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 11/9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 6. Ion channels II | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3-4 | Anders Undén | Lab 5: Neurosim | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday 12/9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 7. Ion channels III | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5-6 | Anders Undén | Lab 5: Neurosim | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 13/9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 8. Release of neurotransmitters | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
17:00 - 17:15 | Hand-out of dugga 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 14/9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 9. Ligand-regulated ion channels I | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
16:45 - 17:00 | Test | Deadline hand-in dugga 1 at 5 pm | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w38 | Monday 17/9 w38 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 10. Ligand-regulated ion channels II | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Arrhenius KÖL, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 18/9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 10:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Arrhenius KÖL, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday 19/9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 11. Ligand-regulated ion channels III | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 20/9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 10:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Arrhenius KÖL, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1. In K434 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 21/9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 12. Receptor kinetics | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Arrhenius KÖL, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
w39 | Monday 24/9 w39 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Henrietta Nielsen | Lecture 13. GPCRs and G-proteins | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Arrhenius KÖL, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 25/9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Henrietta Nielsen | Lecture 14. Second messengers I | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday 26/9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Arrhenius KÖL, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 27/9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Henrietta Nielsen | Lecture 15. Second messengers II | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Arrhenius KÖL, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 28/9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anna-Lena Ström | Lecture 16. Protein kinases and phosphatases | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
w40 | Monday 1/10 w40 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 17. Monoamines I | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Arrhenius KÖL, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 2/10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 18. Monoamines II | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday 3/10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 10:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Arrhenius KÖL, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 4/10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 19. Neuropharmacology and pathology | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3, Group 6 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 3: IP3 inhibition | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 5/10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 17:00 | Self-study | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w41 | Monday 8/10 w41 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Test | Dugga 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Arrhenius KÖL, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 9/10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 10:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Arrhenius KÖL, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday 10/10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 20. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 11/10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 17:00 | Self-study | Literature seminar preparation | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 12/10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4-5 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 3: IP3 inhibition | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
w42 | Monday 15/10 w42 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 10:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Arrhenius KÖL, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1-2 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 3: IP3 inhibition | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 16/10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Henrietta Nielsen | Lecture 22. Neurotransmission in the retina | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday 17/10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 17:00 | Self-study | Literature seminar preparation Abstract to Mondo | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 18/10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Seminar, Presentation | Group 1-2 | Anders Undén | Literature seminars | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Seminar, Presentation | Group 3-4 | Anders Undén | Literature seminars | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 19/10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Seminar, Presentation | Group 5-6 | Anders Undén | Literature seminars | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
w43 | Monday 22/10 w43 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 21. Neurochemical aspects of pain | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Presentation | Presentation and summary of lab 1-5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 23/10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 29/10 09:30 | Exam preparation | Self-tuition – preparation for exam | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w44 | Monday 29/10 w44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Exam preparation | Anders Undén | Review of previous exams, Q&A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 1/11 09:30 | Exam preparation | Self-tuition – preparation for exam | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 1/11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 14:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Examination | Written exam, KN7001 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 2/11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Course conclusion | Anders Undén | Self-assessment, reflection group discussion. Exam discussion – course evaluation | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
w51 | Monday 17/12 w51 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 14:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Examination | Anna-Lena Ström | Omtentamen |
Course code | Course name |
KN7001 | Neurochemistry with Molecular Neurobiology |