About schedules• Please note that all schedules might be subject to changes. Therefore, it is always best to subscribe, or to bookmark them in your web browser. Do not download schedules as pdf or ics files. About exam seat allocation• You will find your assigned seat by clicking on the link under the column "Allocated seat (exam)". The link is also found in the calendar subscription. This applies to written exams co-ordinated by the University's Examination Services. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Time |
Student group |
Information |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
C472, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w37 | Monday 2018-09-10 w37 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 1-2 | Lab 5: Neurosim | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 2018-09-11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 3-4 | Lab 5: Neurosim | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday 2018-09-12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 5-6 | Lab 5: Neurosim | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w38 | Wednesday 2018-09-19 w38 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 6 | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 2018-09-21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 1 | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w39 | Thursday 2018-09-27 w39 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 4 | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w40 | Thursday 2018-10-04 w40 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 2 | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w41 | Wednesday 2018-10-10 w41 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 3 | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w42 | Tuesday 2018-10-16 w42 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 5 | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w36 | Monday 2018-09-03 w36 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 10:30 | Roll Call | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 11:30 | Course presentation | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:00 | Introduction for master students | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 2018-09-04 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture 1. Neurons & glia cells | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday 2018-09-05 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture 2. Organization of the nervous system | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Introduction to group exercises, labs, literature seminars | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 2018-09-06 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture 3. Electrical properties of membranes | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 1 | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 2018-09-07 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture 4. Action potential | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 2 | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w37 | Monday 2018-09-10 w37 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture 5. Ion channels I | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 5 | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 2018-09-11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture 6. Ion channels II | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 6 | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday 2018-09-12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture 7. Ion channels III | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 3 | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 2018-09-13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture 8. Release of neurotransmitters | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 4 | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 2018-09-14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture 9. Ligand-regulated ion channels I | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w38 | Monday 2018-09-17 w38 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture 10. Ligand-regulated ion channels II | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 2018-09-18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 10:30 | Group 6 | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday 2018-09-19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture 11. Ligand-regulated ion channels III | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 2018-09-20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 10:30 | Group 1 | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 2018-09-21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture 12. Receptor kinetics | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w39 | Monday 2018-09-24 w39 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture 13. GPCRs and G-proteins | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 2018-09-25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture 14. Second messengers I | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 2018-09-27 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture 15. Second messengers II | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 2018-09-28 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture 16. Protein kinases and phosphatases | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w40 | Monday 2018-10-01 w40 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture 17. Monoamines I | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 2018-10-02 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture 18. Monoamines II | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday 2018-10-03 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 10:30 | Group 2 | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 2018-10-04 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture 19. Neuropharmacology and pathology | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 3, Group 6 | Lab 3: IP3 inhibition | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w41 | Monday 2018-10-08 w41 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Dugga 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 2018-10-09 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 10:30 | Group 3 | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday 2018-10-10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture 20. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 2018-10-12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 4-5 | Lab 3: IP3 inhibition | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w42 | Monday 2018-10-15 w42 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 10:30 | Group 5 | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 1-2 | Lab 3: IP3 inhibition | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 2018-10-16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture 22. Neurotransmission in the retina | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 2018-10-18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 12:00 | Group 1-2 | Literature seminars | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:30 | Group 3-4 | Literature seminars | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 2018-10-19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 12:00 | Group 5-6 | Literature seminars | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w43 | Monday 2018-10-22 w43 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Lecture 21. Neurochemical aspects of pain | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Presentation and summary of lab 1-5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w44 | Monday 2018-10-29 w44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Review of previous exams, Q&A | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 2018-11-01 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 14:00 | Written exam, KN7001 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 2018-11-02 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 12:00 | Self-assessment, reflection group discussion. Exam discussion – course evaluation | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w51 | Monday 2018-12-17 w51 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 14:00 | Omtentamen | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
KÖL-K434, Arrhenius KÖL, Vån 4 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w38 | Monday 2018-09-17 w38 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 2 | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 2018-09-18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | Group 6 | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 2018-09-20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | Group 1 | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 2018-09-21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 3 | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w39 | Monday 2018-09-24 w39 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 6 | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday 2018-09-26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 17:00 | Group 4 | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 2018-09-27 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 5 | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w40 | Monday 2018-10-01 w40 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 1 | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday 2018-10-03 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | Group 2 | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w41 | Monday 2018-10-08 w41 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 4 | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday 2018-10-09 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | Group 3 | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w42 | Monday 2018-10-15 w42 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | Group 5 | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
--- | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w37 | Thursday 2018-09-13 w37 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
17:00 - 17:15 | Hand-out of dugga 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 2018-09-14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
16:45 - 17:00 | Deadline hand-in dugga 1 at 5 pm | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w38 | Tuesday 2018-09-18 w38 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 2 | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 2018-09-20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 3 | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1. In K434 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w39 | Tuesday 2018-09-25 w39 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 6 | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 2018-09-28 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 5 | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w40 | Tuesday 2018-10-02 w40 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 1 | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday 2018-10-05 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 17:00 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w41 | Tuesday 2018-10-09 w41 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Group 4 | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday 2018-10-11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 17:00 | Literature seminar preparation | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w42 | Wednesday 2018-10-17 w42 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 17:00 | Literature seminar preparation Abstract to Mondo | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w43 | Tuesday 2018-10-23 w43 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:30 - 2018-10-29 09:30 | Self-tuition – preparation for exam | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w44 | Monday 2018-10-29 w44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 2018-11-01 09:30 | Self-tuition – preparation for exam |
Course code | Course name |
KN7001 | Neurochemistry with Molecular Neurobiology |