Time |
Room, Floor |
Activity |
Teacher |
Information |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
w36, 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monday | 2018-09-03 | 10:00 - 12:00 | C516 North partition, Vån 5, C516 South partition, Vån 5 | Lecture | Mats Johnsson | Course start. Information about the course and general introduction of the master program in materials chemistry. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday | 2018-09-04 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Mats Johnsson | Introduction: What is solid state chemistry; som synthesis methods, chapter 4. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday | 2018-09-05 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Mats Johnsson | Phase diagrams, chapter 7. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday | 2018-09-07 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Mats Johnsson | Solid solutions, lattice defects, phase transitions, chapters 2 and 4. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
w37, 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monday | 2018-09-10 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Laboratory experiment | Anne Willert | Synthesis, group A. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Anne Willert | Synthesis, group B. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday | 2018-09-11 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Jekabs Krister Grins | Thermal analysis, chapter 6.4 + additional material. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Anne Willert | Synthesis, group C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday | 2018-09-12 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Jekabs Krister Grins | Thermal analysis, chapter 6.4 + additional material. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Anne Willert | Synthesis, group D. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday | 2018-09-13 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Laboratory experiment | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | TG, group B. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | TG, group C. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday | 2018-09-14 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Laboratory experiment | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | TG, group D. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | TG, group A. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w38, 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monday | 2018-09-17 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Jekabs Krister Grins | Introduction to crystallography and diffraction techniques, chapter 1.1-1.14. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | DTA, group C. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday | 2018-09-18 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Jekabs Krister Grins | Powder X-ray diffraction, chapter 5. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | DTA, group D. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday | 2018-09-19 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Jekabs Krister Grins | Powder X-ray diffraction, chapter 5. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | DTA, group A. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday | 2018-09-20 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Laboratory experiment | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | DTA, group B. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Volodymyr Smetana | DSC group D. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday | 2018-09-21 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Laboratory experiment | Volodymyr Smetana | DSC group A. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Volodymyr Smetana | DSC group B. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w39, 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monday | 2018-09-24 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Laboratory experiment | Volodymyr Smetana | DSC group C. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Chris Celania | Powder X-ray diffraction group A. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday | 2018-09-25 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Laboratory experiment | Chris Celania | Powder X-ray diffraction group B. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Chris Celania | Powder X-ray diffraction group C. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday | 2018-09-26 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Jekabs Krister Grins | SEM, chapter 6.1-6.2 + additional material. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Chris Celania | Powder X-ray diffraction group D. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday | 2018-09-27 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Jekabs Krister Grins | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
w40, 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monday | 2018-10-01 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Laboratory experiment | Anne Willert | SEM, group B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Anne Willert | SEM, group C. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday | 2018-10-02 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Laboratory experiment | Anne Willert | SEM, group D | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Anne Willert | SEM, group A. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday | 2018-10-03 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Mats Johnsson | Bonding in solid materials, crystal structures of the elements, chapter 3. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday | 2018-10-04 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Mats Johnsson | Closed packed structures, oxides, chapter 1.15-1.17. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
w41, 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monday | 2018-10-08 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Mats Johnsson | Intermetallic compounds, covalent network strutures, molecular structures, chapter 1.15-1.17. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday | 2018-10-09 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Mats Johnsson | Factors affecting crystal structures: radius ratios, lattice energies, Jahn-Teller distortions etc, chapter 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday | 2018-10-10 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Computer session | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi, Mats Johnsson | Crystal structures, group A-B. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Computer session | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi, Mats Johnsson | Crystal structures, group A-B. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday | 2018-10-11 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Computer session | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi, Mats Johnsson | Crystal structures, group C-D. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Computer session | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi, Mats Johnsson | Crystal structures, group C-D. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday | 2018-10-12 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Mats Johnsson | Optical properties, chapter 10. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
w42, 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monday | 2018-10-15 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Cheuk Wai Tai | Spectroscopic techniques, chapter 6.3. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday | 2018-10-16 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Cheuk Wai Tai | Spectroscopic techniques, chapter 6.3. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday | 2018-10-17 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Laboratory experiment | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | IR and UV spectroscopy, group C. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | IR and UV spectroscopy, group D. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday | 2018-10-18 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Laboratory experiment | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | IR and UV spectroscopy, group A. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | IR and UV spectroscopy, group B. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday | 2018-10-19 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Laboratory experiment | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | Raman, group D. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | Raman, group A. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w43, 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Monday | 2018-10-22 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Cheuk Wai Tai | Electrical properties, chapter 8. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | Raman, group B. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tuesday | 2018-10-23 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Cheuk Wai Tai | Electrical properties, chapter 8. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | Raman, group C. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wednesday | 2018-10-24 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Presentation | Mats Johnsson | Presentation lab results. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday | 2018-10-25 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Cheuk Wai Tai | Magnetic properties, chapter 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday | 2018-10-26 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Cheuk Wai Tai | Magnetic properties, chapter 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||
w44, 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Friday | 2018-11-02 | 09:00 - 14:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Examination | Mats Johnsson | Examination. Room to be announced. | |||||||||||||||||||||||
w48, 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thursday | 2018-11-29 | 09:00 - 14:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2 | Examination | Mats Johnsson | Omtentamen |
Course code | Course name |
KZ7003 | Solid State Chemistry |