w1 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Monday 30/12 
w1 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Tuesday 31/12 
w1 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Wednesday 1/1 
w1 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Thursday 2/1 
w1 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Friday 3/1 
w1 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Saturday 4/1 
w1 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Sunday 5/1 

w2 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Monday 6/1 
w2 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Tuesday 7/1 
w2 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Wednesday 8/1 
w2 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Thursday 9/1 
w2 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Friday 10/1 
w2 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Saturday 11/1 
w2 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Sunday 12/1 

w3 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Monday 13/1 
w3 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Tuesday 14/1 
w3 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Wednesday 15/1 
w3 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Thursday 16/1 
w3 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Friday 17/1 
w3 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Saturday 18/1 
w3 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Sunday 19/1 

w4 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Monday 20/1 
w4 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Tuesday 21/1 
w4 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Wednesday 22/1 
w4 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Thursday 23/1 
w4 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Friday 24/1 
w4 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Saturday 25/1 
w4 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Sunday 26/1 

w5 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Monday 27/1 
w5 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Tuesday 28/1 
w5 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Wednesday 29/1 
w5 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Thursday 30/1 
w5 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Friday 31/1 
w5 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Saturday 1/2 
w5 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Sunday 2/2 

w6 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Monday 3/2 
w6 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Tuesday 4/2 
w6 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Wednesday 5/2 
w6 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Thursday 6/2 
w6 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Friday 7/2 
w6 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Saturday 8/2 
w6 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Sunday 9/2 

w7 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Monday 10/2 
w7 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Tuesday 11/2 
w7 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Wednesday 12/2 
w7 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Thursday 13/2 
w7 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Friday 14/2 
w7 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Saturday 15/2 
w7 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Sunday 16/2 

w8 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Monday 17/2 
w8 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Tuesday 18/2 
w8 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Wednesday 19/2 
w8 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Thursday 20/2 
w8 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Friday 21/2 
w8 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Saturday 22/2 
w8 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Sunday 23/2 

w9 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Monday 24/2 
w9 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Tuesday 25/2 
w9 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Wednesday 26/2 
w9 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Thursday 27/2 
w9 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Friday 28/2 
w9 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Saturday 29/2 
w9 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Sunday 1/3 

w10 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Monday 2/3 
w10 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Tuesday 3/3 
w10 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Wednesday 4/3 
w10 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Thursday 5/3 
w10 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Friday 6/3 
w10 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Saturday 7/3 
w10 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Sunday 8/3 

w11 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Monday 9/3 
w11 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Tuesday 10/3 
w11 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Wednesday 11/3 
w11 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Thursday 12/3 
w11 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Friday 13/3 
w11 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Saturday 14/3 
w11 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Sunday 15/3 

w12 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Monday 16/3 
w12 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Tuesday 17/3 
w12 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Wednesday 18/3 
w12 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Thursday 19/3 
w12 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Friday 20/3 
w12 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Saturday 21/3 
w12 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Sunday 22/3 

w13 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Monday 23/3 
w13 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Tuesday 24/3 
BIOR51, Compulsory, Introduction, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Anders Hedenström, Introduction, Compulsory!
10:30
09:00
BIOR51, Lecture, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Anders Hedenström, Ornithology: An Introduction
12:00
11:00
BIOR51, Lecture, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Anders Hedenström, Bird identification: principles & literature
14:30
13:00
BIOR51, Self-study, own study chapter 1-2
16:00
14:30
w13 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Wednesday 25/3 
BIOR51, Lecture, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Anders Hedenström, Flight of birds
10:30
09:00
BIOR51, Lecture, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Anders Hedenström, Foraging in birds
12:00
11:00
BIOR51, Lecture, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Staffan Bensch, How old are bird species
14:30
13:15
w13 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Thursday 26/3 
BIOR51, Laboratory session, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Anders Hedenström, Linus Hedh, Identification I (Group 1: bird skins). Identification I (Group 2: identification)
10:15
09:00
BIOR51, Laboratory session, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Anders Hedenström, Linus Hedh, Identification I (Group 2: bird skins). Identification I (Group 1: identification)
12:00
10:45
w13 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Friday 27/3 
BIOR51, Compulsory, Excursion, Kristaps Sokolovskis, Linus Hedh, Exc 1. Linnebjer, censusing, nest boxes
13:00
08:00
w13 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Saturday 28/3 
w13 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Sunday 29/3 

w14 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Monday 30/3 
BIOR51, Lecture, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Arne Hegemann, Mating systems
12:00
09:00
BIOR51, Lecture, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Per Henningsson, Bird songs and calls
15:00
13:00
w14 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Tuesday 31/3 
BIOR51, Lecture, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Thomas Alerstam, Bird migration
12:00
10:00
w14 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Wednesday 1/4 
BIOR51, Laboratory session, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Anders Hedenström, Identification practice IIa
10:15
09:00
BIOR51, Laboratory session, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Anders Hedenström, Identification practice IIb
12:00
10:45
BIOR51, Self-study, Articel seminar 1 (own reading for seminar 2 April)
16:00
13:00
w14 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Thursday 2/4 
BIOR51, Compulsory, Seminar, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Ris - Ripbäret (T106), Anders Hedenström, Arne Hegemann, Per Henningsson, Article seminar 1
12:00
09:00
w14 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Friday 3/4 
BIOR51, Compulsory, Excursion, Kristaps Sokolovskis, Linus Hedh, Exc 2. Linnebjer, censusing, nest boxes; ringing
13:00
08:00
BIOR51, Compulsory, Examination, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Anders Hedenström, Identification exam
15:00
14:00
w14 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Saturday 4/4 
w14 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Sunday 5/4 

w15 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Monday 6/4 
BIOR51, Self-study, Article seminar 2 (own reading for seminar 14 April)
16:00
09:00
w15 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Tuesday 7/4 
BIOR51, Self-study, own studies, book chapters
16:00
09:00
w15 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Wednesday 8/4 
BIOR51, Self-study, own studies, book chapters
16:00
09:00
w15 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Thursday 9/4 
w15 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Friday 10/4 
w15 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Saturday 11/4 
w15 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Sunday 12/4 

w16 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Monday 13/4 
w16 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Tuesday 14/4 
BIOR51, Lecture, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Åke Lindström, Bird monitoring
10:30
09:00
BIOR51, Lecture, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Åke Lindström, Bird conservation
12:15
11:00
w16 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Wednesday 15/4 
BIOR51, Lecture, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Susanne Åkesson, Sensory ecology
10:00
09:00
BIOR51, Lecture, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Susanne Åkesson, Orientation & Navigation
12:00
10:30
BIOR51, Lecture, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Fredrik Haas, Bird censusing
14:30
13:00
w16 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Thursday 16/4 
BIOR51, Lecture, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Anders Hedenström, Tracking behaviour in migrants
12:00
09:00
w16 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Friday 17/4 
BIOR51, Compulsory, Excursion, Kristaps Sokolovskis, Linus Hedh, Exc 3. Linnebjer, censusing, nest boxes; ringing
13:00
08:00
BIOR51, Self-study, own study: chapters 3, 6, 7, 10
16:00
13:00
w16 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Saturday 18/4 
w16 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Sunday 19/4 

w17 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Monday 20/4 
BIOR51, Lecture, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Jan-Åke Nilsson, Life history in birds
12:00
09:00
BIOR51, Lecture, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Staffan Bensch, Long-term study: genetics of migration in w warbler
14:30
13:00
w17 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Tuesday 21/4 
BIOR51, Compulsory, Retake examination, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Anders Hedenström, Identification re-exam
10:00
09:00
BIOR51, Self-study, own study: chapters 9, 15, 19
16:00
14:00
w17 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Wednesday 22/4 
BIOR51, Compulsory, Seminar, Krypt - Masklaven (T105a), Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Anders Hedenström, Arne Hegemann, Per Henningsson, Article seminar 2
12:00
09:00
w17 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Thursday 23/4 
BIOR51, Self-study, own study: chapters 5, 16, 20, 23
12:00
09:00
w17 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Friday 24/4 
BIOR51, Compulsory, Excursion, Kristaps Sokolovskis, Linus Hedh, Exc 4. Linnebjer, censusing, nest boxes; ringing
13:00
08:00
BIOR51, Self-study, own study: chapters 11-14
16:00
13:00
w17 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Saturday 25/4 
w17 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Sunday 26/4 

w18 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Monday 27/4 
BIOR51, Lecture, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Arne Hegemann, Ecophysiology in birds
12:00
09:00
w18 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Tuesday 28/4 
BIOR51, Compulsory, Laboratory session, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Arne Hegemann, Dennis Hasselquist, Data analysis: nest boxes
15:00
09:00
w18 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Wednesday 29/4 
BIOR51, Compulsory, Excursion, Kristaps Sokolovskis, Linus Hedh, Exc 5. Linnebjer, censusing, nest boxes; ringing
13:00
08:00
w18 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Thursday 30/4 
w18 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Friday 1/5 
w18 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Saturday 2/5 
w18 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Sunday 3/5 

w19 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Monday 4/5 
BIOR51, Compulsory, Laboratory session, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Martin Stjernman, Åke Lindström, Exercise: Bird monitoring
13:00
09:00
BIOR51, Self-study, own study: chapters 22, 24, 25, 27
16:00
13:00
w19 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Tuesday 5/5 
BIOR51, Compulsory, Excursion, Kristaps Sokolovskis, Linus Hedh, Exc 6. Linnebjer, censusing, nest boxes; ringing
13:00
08:00
w19 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Wednesday 6/5 
BIOR51, Lecture, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Per Henningsson, Birds and climate change
10:30
09:00
BIOR51, Lecture, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Andreas Nord, Adaptations to heat and cold in birds
12:30
11:00
w19 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Thursday 7/5 
BIOR51, Compulsory, Excursion, Linus Hedh, Per Henningsson, Exc 7. Linnebjer, censusing, nest boxes; ringing
13:00
08:00
w19 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Friday 8/5 
BIOR51, Compulsory, Laboratory session, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Fredrik Haas, Evaluation of censusing
11:30
09:00
BIOR51, Self-study, own study: chapter 4, 28, 29
16:00
13:00
w19 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Saturday 9/5 
w19 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Sunday 10/5 

w20 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Monday 11/5 
BIOR51, Examination, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Written exam
13:00
09:00
w20 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Tuesday 12/5 
BIOR51, Compulsory, Excursion, Anders Hedenström, Arne Hegemann, Different habitats: Krankesjön, Vomb
13:00
07:00
w20 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Wednesday 13/5 
BIOR51, Compulsory, Excursion, Anders Hedenström, Per Henningsson, E Skåne + coastal wetlands
17:30
07:00
w20 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Thursday 14/5 
BIOR51, Project, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Anders Hedenström, Arne Hegemann, Per Henningsson, Selection of own projects
10:30
09:00
w20 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Friday 15/5 
BIOR51, Project, Own projects
16:00
09:00
w20 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Saturday 16/5 
w20 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Sunday 17/5 

w21 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Monday 18/5 
BIOR51, Project, Own projects
16:00
09:00
w21 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Tuesday 19/5 
BIOR51, Project, Own projects
16:00
09:00
w21 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Wednesday 20/5 
BIOR51, Project, Own projects
16:00
09:00
w21 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Thursday 21/5 
w21 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Friday 22/5 
w21 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Saturday 23/5 
w21 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Sunday 24/5 

w22 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Monday 25/5 
BIOR51, Project, Own projects
16:00
09:00
w22 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Tuesday 26/5 
BIOR51, Project, Own projects
16:00
09:00
w22 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Wednesday 27/5 
BIOR51, Project, Own projects
16:00
09:00
w22 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Thursday 28/5 
BIOR51, Project, Own projects
12:00
09:00
w22 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Friday 29/5 
BIOR51, Project, Own projects
16:00
09:00
w22 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Saturday 30/5 
w22 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Sunday 31/5 

w23 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Monday 1/6 
BIOR51, Project, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Hand in project reports
10:30
10:00
BIOR51, Project, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Preparation of project presentation
16:00
10:30
w23 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Tuesday 2/6 
BIOR51, Compulsory, Seminar, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Presentation of field projects
15:00
09:00
w23 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Wednesday 3/6 
BIOR51, Retake examination, Kärret Väster (B130), Kärret Öster (B131), Written re-exam (if needed)
15:00
09:00
w23 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Thursday 4/6 
w23 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Friday 5/6 
w23 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Saturday 6/6 
w23 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Sunday 7/6 

w24 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Monday 8/6 
w24 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Tuesday 9/6 
w24 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Wednesday 10/6 
w24 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Thursday 11/6 
w24 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Friday 12/6 
w24 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Saturday 13/6 
w24 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Sunday 14/6 

w25 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Monday 15/6 
w25 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Tuesday 16/6 
w25 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Wednesday 17/6 
w25 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Thursday 18/6 
w25 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Friday 19/6 
w25 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Saturday 20/6 
w25 
8
9
10
11
12
13
14
15
16
17
Sunday 21/6