About schedules• Please note that all schedules might be subject to changes. Therefore, it is always best to subscribe, or to bookmark them in your web browser. Do not download schedules as pdf or ics files. About exam seat allocation• You will find your assigned seat by clicking on the link under the column "Allocated seat (exam)". The link is also found in the calendar subscription. This applies to written exams co-ordinated by the University's Examination Services. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Time |
Room, Building, Floor |
Course |
Module |
Activity |
Student group |
Teacher |
Information |
||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
w4, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mon | 2019-01-21 | 12:00 - 15:00 | Auditorium 10, Södra huset E, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Introduction to English |
Lecture Introduction |
English I All groups |
Alan Mc Million Helena Engler Mikko Höglund |
Introduction to course (ENGE01) and lecture 1 for module "Introduction to English" | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tue | 2019-01-22 | 13:00 - 17:00 | Laduvikssalen (skrivsal), Biblioteket Södra huset hus D | ENGE01 | Introduction to English | Diagnostic test | English I All groups | Patrik Ekström Mezek |
Students with surnames A-K: 13.00-15.00 and surnames L-Ö: 15.00-17.00. Info about the test will be given at the introductory lecture. Note: Bring log in details for university account as the test is done on Mondo. |
||||||||||||||||||||
Wed | 2019-01-23 | 10:00 - 12:00 | Auditorium 10, Södra huset E, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Introduction to English | Lecture | English I All groups | Alan Mc Million | Lecture 2: Vocabulary learning | ||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:00 | Auditorium 9, Södra huset D, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Introduction to English | Workshop | Eng I gr4-7 | Alan Mc Million | Workshop 1: Vocabulary learning | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri | 2019-01-25 | 10:00 - 12:00 | E420, Södra huset E, Vån 4 | ENGE01 | Introduction to English | Seminar | Eng I gr5 | Raphaël Domange | Introduction to oral communication | ||||||||||||||||||||
w5, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mon | 2019-01-28 | 10:00 - 12:00 | Auditorium 2, Södra huset A, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Introduction to English | Lecture | English I All groups | Alan Mc Million | Lecture 3: Grammar intro and word classes | ||||||||||||||||||||
Wed | 2019-01-30 | 10:00 - 12:00 | Auditorium 10, Södra huset E, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Introduction to English | Lecture | English I All groups | Alan Mc Million | Lecture 4: Phrases and clauses | ||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:00 | Auditorium 12, Södra huset F, Vån 2 | ENGE01 | Introduction to English | Workshop | Eng I gr4-7 | Alan Mc Million | Workshop 2: Word classes, phrases and clauses | ||||||||||||||||||||||
15:00 - 17:00 | E890, Södra huset E, Vån 8 | ENGE01 |
Resit Diagnostic test |
English I All groups |
Mikko Höglund Patrik Ekström Mezek |
Another opportunity for students who missed the diagnostic test last week. Sign up to studexp@english.su.se | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu | 2019-01-31 | 13:00 - 15:00 | D320, Södra huset D, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Introduction to English | Seminar | Eng I gr5 | Raphaël Domange | Preparing an academic talk I | ||||||||||||||||||||
w6, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mon | 2019-02-04 | 09:00 - 10:00 | E299, Språkstudion, Studio 1, Södra huset E | ENGE01 | Other | English I All groups |
Helena Engler Mikko Höglund |
Introduction to "Språkstudion" with staff from the Language Lab. | |||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 12:00 | Auditorium 10, Södra huset E, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Introduction to English | Lecture | English I All groups | Alan Mc Million | Lecture 5: Nouns, pronouns and noun phrases | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed | 2019-02-06 | 10:00 - 12:00 | Auditorium 10, Södra huset E, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Introduction to English | Lecture | English I All groups | Alan Mc Million | Lecture 6: Verbs and auxiliaries | ||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:00 | F307, Södra huset F, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Introduction to English | Seminar | Eng I gr5 | Raphaël Domange | Oral presentation analysis | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu | 2019-02-07 | 13:00 - 15:00 | Auditorium 12, Södra huset F, Vån 2 | ENGE01 | Introduction to English | Workshop | Eng I gr4-7 | Alan Mc Million | Workshop 3: Nouns and verbs | ||||||||||||||||||||
w7, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mon | 2019-02-11 | 10:00 - 12:00 | F279, Södra huset F, Vån 2 | ENGE01 | Introduction to English | Seminar | Eng I gr5 | Raphaël Domange | Panel discussion | ||||||||||||||||||||
Wed | 2019-02-13 | 10:00 - 12:00 | Auditorium 10, Södra huset E, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Introduction to English | Lecture | English I All groups | Alan Mc Million | Lecture 7: More verbs | ||||||||||||||||||||
Thu | 2019-02-14 | 10:00 - 12:00 | Auditorium 9, Södra huset D, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Introduction to English | Workshop | Eng I gr4-7 | Alan Mc Million | Workshop 4: More verbs | ||||||||||||||||||||
Fri | 2019-02-15 | 10:00 - 12:00 | F371, Södra huset F, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Introduction to English |
Examination Presentation |
Eng I gr5 | Raphaël Domange | Oral presentation assignment | ||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:00 | Auditorium 12, Södra huset F, Vån 2 | ENGE01 | Introduction to English | Workshop | Eng I gr4-7 | Alan Mc Million | Workshop 5: Exam preparation | ||||||||||||||||||||||
w8, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mon | 2019-02-18 | 10:00 - 12:30 | F363, Södra huset F, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Introduction to English |
Examination Presentation |
Eng I gr5 | Raphaël Domange | Oral presentation assignment | ||||||||||||||||||||
Wed | 2019-02-20 | 08:00 - 12:00 | Värtasalen (skrivsal), Biblioteket Södra huset hus D | ENGE01 | Introduction to English | Examination | English I All groups | Alan Mc Million | |||||||||||||||||||||
Thu | 2019-02-21 | 10:00 - 11:00 | F420, Södra huset F, Vån 4 |
ENGE01-02 ENGEL2 ENTP02 |
Information |
English I All groups English II All groups |
Helena Engler Marina Kohnen Ludwigs Pouya Peighami |
Study Abroad information | |||||||||||||||||||||
11:00 - 12:00 | Auditorium 10, Södra huset E, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Reading literature | Lecture | English I All groups | Giles Whiteley | Lecture: introduction to module | ||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:00 | F371, Södra huset F, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Reading literature | Seminar | Eng I gr5 | Bo G Ekelund | |||||||||||||||||||||||
w9, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mon | 2019-02-25 | 12:00 - 13:00 | Auditorium 4, Södra huset B, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Reading literature | Lecture | English I All groups | Giles Whiteley | Lecture: short stories | ||||||||||||||||||||
14:00 - 16:00 | D499, Södra huset D, Vån 4 | ENGE01 | Reading literature | Workshop | Eng I gr4-7 | Giles Whiteley | Workshop: short stories | ||||||||||||||||||||||
w10, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mon | 2019-03-04 | 09:00 - 11:00 | D315, Södra huset D, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Reading literature | Seminar | Eng I gr5 | Bo G Ekelund | |||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 13:00 | Auditorium 4, Södra huset B, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Reading literature | Lecture | English I All groups | Joakim Wrethed | Lecture: poetry | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue | 2019-03-05 | 10:00 - 12:00 | E319, Södra huset E, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Reading literature | Workshop |
Eng I gr1 Eng I gr5-7 |
Joakim Wrethed | Workshop: poetry | ||||||||||||||||||||
Fri | 2019-03-08 | 10:00 - 12:00 | F487, Södra huset F, Vån 4 | ENGE01 | Reading literature | Seminar | Eng I gr5 | Bo G Ekelund | |||||||||||||||||||||
w11, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mon | 2019-03-11 | 12:00 - 13:00 | Auditorium 4, Södra huset B, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Reading literature | Lecture | English I All groups | Bo G Ekelund | Lecture: novel | ||||||||||||||||||||
15:00 - 17:00 | D499, Södra huset D, Vån 4 | ENGE01 | Reading literature | Workshop | Eng I gr4-7 | Bo G Ekelund | Workshop: novel | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu | 2019-03-14 | 11:00 - 12:00 | Auditorium 10, Södra huset E, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Reading literature | Lecture | English I All groups | Irina Rasmussen | Lecture: drama | ||||||||||||||||||||
15:00 - 17:00 | F315, Södra huset F, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Reading literature | Seminar | Eng I gr5 | Bo G Ekelund | |||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri | 2019-03-15 | 13:00 - 15:00 | E306, Södra huset E, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Reading literature | Workshop | Eng I gr4-7 | Irina Rasmussen | Workshop: drama | ||||||||||||||||||||
w12, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mon | 2019-03-18 | 13:00 - 15:00 | E413, Södra huset E, Vån 4 | ENGE01 | Reading literature |
Examination Presentation |
Eng I gr5 | Bo G Ekelund | Oral presentations | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tue | 2019-03-19 | 10:00 - 12:00 | F339, Södra huset F, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Reading literature | Seminar | Eng I gr5 | Bo G Ekelund | |||||||||||||||||||||
Fri | 2019-03-22 | 13:00 - 16:00 | Värtasalen (skrivsal), Biblioteket Södra huset hus D | ENGE01 | Reading literature | Examination | English I All groups | Irina Rasmussen | |||||||||||||||||||||
w13, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mon | 2019-03-25 | 10:00 - 11:30 | Auditorium 6, Södra huset C, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 | Lecture | English I All groups | Mikko Höglund |
Introduction to the module; linguistics as a scientific field AND Information about English 2 |
||||||||||||||||||||
Tue | 2019-03-26 | 15:00 - 17:00 | F487, Södra huset F, Vån 4 | ENGE01 | Introduction to English |
Seminar Resit |
English I All groups |
Andrew Thomas Cooper Clelia Rose La Monica Hanna Salmi Raphaël Domange Ying Wang |
Re-take oral presentation assignment | ||||||||||||||||||||
Wed | 2019-03-27 | 10:00 - 12:00 | Auditorium 10, Södra huset E, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 | Lecture | English I All groups | Mikko Höglund | Semantics 1 lecture | ||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:00 | Auditorium 10, Södra huset E, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 | Lecture | English I All groups | Alan Mc Million | Syntax 1 lecture | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu | 2019-03-28 | 08:30 - 12:30 | E319, Södra huset E, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Introduction to English | Resit | English I All groups | Alan Mc Million | |||||||||||||||||||||
Fri | 2019-03-29 | 10:00 - 12:00 | Auditorium 10, Södra huset E, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 | Lecture | English I All groups | Peter Sundkvist | Phonetics 1 lecture | ||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:00 | Auditorium 9, Södra huset D, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 | Workshop | Eng I gr4-7 | Mikko Höglund | Semantics 1 workshop | ||||||||||||||||||||||
w14, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mon | 2019-04-01 | 09:00 - 11:00 | Auditorium 2, Södra huset A, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 | Lecture | English I All groups | Alan Mc Million | Pragmatics 1 lecture | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tue | 2019-04-02 | 11:00 - 13:00 | Auditorium 9, Södra huset D, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 | Workshop | Eng I gr4-7 | Alan Mc Million | Syntax 1 workshop | ||||||||||||||||||||
Wed | 2019-04-03 | 10:00 - 12:00 | Auditorium 10, Södra huset E, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 | Lecture | English I All groups | Mikko Höglund | Morphology 1 lecture | ||||||||||||||||||||
Fri | 2019-04-05 | 10:00 - 12:00 | Auditorium 9, Södra huset D, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 | Workshop | Eng I gr4-7 | Peter Sundkvist | Phonetics 1 workshop | ||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:00 | Auditorium 12, Södra huset F, Vån 2 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 | Workshop | Eng I gr4-7 | Alan Mc Million | Pragmatics 1 workshop | ||||||||||||||||||||||
w15, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mon | 2019-04-08 | 09:00 - 11:00 | Auditorium 6, Södra huset C, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 | Lecture | English I All groups | Alan Mc Million | Syntax 2 lecture | ||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 14:00 | Auditorium 6, Södra huset C, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 | Lecture | English I All groups | Alan Mc Million | Pragmatics 2 lecture | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed | 2019-04-10 | 10:00 - 12:00 | Auditorium 8, Södra huset D, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 | Lecture | English I All groups | Peter Sundkvist | Phonetics 2 lecture | ||||||||||||||||||||
15:00 - 17:00 | D499, Södra huset D, Vån 4 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 | Workshop | Eng I gr4-7 | Alan Mc Million | Syntax 2 workshop | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu | 2019-04-11 | 13:00 - 15:00 | D499, Södra huset D, Vån 4 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 |
Examination Workshop |
Eng I gr4-7 | Mikko Höglund | Morphology 1 workshop | ||||||||||||||||||||
Fri | 2019-04-12 | 10:00 - 12:00 | Auditorium 9, Södra huset D, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 |
Examination Workshop |
Eng I gr4-7 | Alan Mc Million | Pragmatics 2 workshop | ||||||||||||||||||||
w16, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mon | 2019-04-15 | 14:00 - 16:00 | Auditorium 8, Södra huset D, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 | Lecture | English I All groups | Mikko Höglund | Semantics 2 lecture | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tue | 2019-04-16 | 11:00 - 13:00 | Auditorium 12, Södra huset F, Vån 2 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 | Workshop | Eng I gr4-7 | Peter Sundkvist | Phonetics 2 workshop | ||||||||||||||||||||
Wed | 2019-04-17 | 09:00 - 11:00 | Auditorium 8, Södra huset D, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 | Lecture | English I All groups | Alan Mc Million | Syntax 3 lecture | ||||||||||||||||||||
12:00 - 14:00 | Auditorium 10, Södra huset E, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 | Lecture | English I All groups | Peter Sundkvist | Phonetics 3 lecture | ||||||||||||||||||||||
w17, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed | 2019-04-24 | 13:00 - 15:00 | Auditorium 12, Södra huset F, Vån 2 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 |
Examination Workshop |
Eng I gr4-7 | Mikko Höglund | Semantics 2 workshop | ||||||||||||||||||||
Thu | 2019-04-25 | 10:00 - 12:00 | Auditorium 4, Södra huset B, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 |
Examination Workshop |
Eng I gr4-7 | Alan Mc Million | Syntax 3 workshop | ||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:00 | Auditorium 3, Södra huset B, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 |
Examination Workshop |
Eng I gr4-7 | Peter Sundkvist | Phonetics 3 workshop | ||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri | 2019-04-26 | 13:00 - 15:00 | Auditorium 12, Södra huset F, Vån 2 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 | Workshop | Eng I gr4-7 | Mikko Höglund | Exam preparation workshop | ||||||||||||||||||||
w18, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mon | 2019-04-29 | 10:00 - 11:30 | A5137, Södra huset A, Vån 5 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 | Resit | English I All groups |
Alan Mc Million Mikko Höglund Peter Sundkvist |
Re-take: workshop exercises | ||||||||||||||||||||
Tue | 2019-04-30 | 09:00 - 12:00 | Värtasalen (skrivsal), Biblioteket Södra huset hus D | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 | Examination | English I All groups |
Alan Mc Million Mikko Höglund Peter Sundkvist |
|||||||||||||||||||||
Thu | 2019-05-02 | 13:00 - 15:00 | D320, Södra huset D, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Academic reading and writing | Seminar | Eng I gr5 | Raphaël Domange | |||||||||||||||||||||
Fri | 2019-05-03 | 10:00 - 12:00 | E890, Södra huset E, Vån 8 | ENGE01 | Reading literature |
Presentation Resit |
English I All groups |
Bo G Ekelund Charlotta Elmgren Claudia Egerer Irina Rasmussen Joakim Wrethed Marina Kohnen Ludwigs |
Re-take oral presentation assignment | ||||||||||||||||||||
w19, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mon | 2019-05-06 | 09:00 - 12:00 | E319, Södra huset E, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Reading literature | Resit | English I All groups | Irina Rasmussen | |||||||||||||||||||||
Thu | 2019-05-09 | 13:00 - 15:00 | E387, Södra huset E, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Academic reading and writing | Seminar | Eng I gr5 | Raphaël Domange | |||||||||||||||||||||
w20, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mon | 2019-05-13 | 10:00 - 12:00 | F371, Södra huset F, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Academic reading and writing | Seminar | Eng I gr5 | Raphaël Domange | |||||||||||||||||||||
Thu | 2019-05-16 | 13:00 - 15:00 | F397, Södra huset F, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Academic reading and writing | Seminar | Eng I gr5 | Raphaël Domange | |||||||||||||||||||||
w21, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed | 2019-05-22 | 10:00 - 11:30 | F397, Södra huset F, Vån 3 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 | Resit | English I All groups |
Alan Mc Million Mikko Höglund Peter Sundkvist |
Re-take: workshop exercises | ||||||||||||||||||||
w22, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mon | 2019-05-27 | 10:00 - 12:00 | E413, Södra huset E, Vån 4 | ENGE01 | Academic reading and writing | Seminar | Eng I gr5 | Raphaël Domange | |||||||||||||||||||||
Tue | 2019-05-28 | 10:00 - 12:00 | E413, Södra huset E, Vån 4 | ENGE01 | Academic reading and writing | Seminar | Eng I gr5 | Raphaël Domange | |||||||||||||||||||||
w23, 2019 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mon | 2019-06-03 | 13:00 - 15:00 | F4204, Södra huset F, Vån 4 | ENGE01 | Academic reading and writing | Seminar | Eng I gr5 | Raphaël Domange | |||||||||||||||||||||
Wed | 2019-06-05 | 13:00 - 15:00 | F487, Södra huset F, Vån 4 | ENGE01 | Academic reading and writing | Seminar | Eng I gr5 | Raphaël Domange | |||||||||||||||||||||
Fri | 2019-06-07 | 10:00 - 13:00 | D499, Södra huset D, Vån 4 | ENGE01 | Linguistics 1 | Resit | English I All groups |
Alan Mc Million Mikko Höglund Peter Sundkvist |
Course code | Course name |
ENGE01 | English I |
ENGE02 | English II |
ENGEL2 | English II within the Teacher Education Programme for Secondary School and Upper Secondary School |
ENTP02 | Professional English II |