About schedules• Please note that all schedules might be subject to changes. Therefore, it is always best to subscribe, or to bookmark them in your web browser. Do not download schedules as pdf or ics files. About exam seat allocation• You will find your assigned seat by clicking on the link under the column "Allocated seat (exam)". The link is also found in the calendar subscription. This applies to written exams co-ordinated by the University's Examination Services. Time 08:00 - 18:00
| |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Time |
Room, Building, Floor |
Activity |
Student group |
Teacher |
Information |
||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
2018-09-03 10:00 - 10:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Roll call | Anna-Lena Ström | Roll Call | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 11:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén, Anna-Lena Ström | Course presentation | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Introduction | Anna-Lena Ström | Introduction for master students | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-09-04 09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 1. Neurons & glia cells | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-09-05 09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 2. Organization of the nervous system | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Introduction | Anders Undén, Anna-Lena Ström | Introduction to group exercises, labs, literature seminars | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-09-06 09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 3. Electrical properties of membranes | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-09-07 09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 4. Action potential | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-09-10 09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 5. Ion channels I | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1-2 | Anders Undén | Lab 5: Neurosim | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-09-11 09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 6. Ion channels II | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3-4 | Anders Undén | Lab 5: Neurosim | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-09-12 09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 7. Ion channels III | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5-6 | Anders Undén | Lab 5: Neurosim | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-09-13 09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 8. Release of neurotransmitters | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4 | Anna-Lena Ström | Lab 2: Brain anatomy | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
17:00 - 17:15 | Hand-out of dugga 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-09-14 09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 9. Ligand-regulated ion channels I | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
16:45 - 17:00 | Test | Deadline hand-in dugga 1 at 5 pm | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-09-17 09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 10. Ligand-regulated ion channels II | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Arrhenius KÖL, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-09-18 09:30 - 10:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Arrhenius KÖL, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-09-19 09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 11. Ligand-regulated ion channels III | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-09-20 09:30 - 10:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Arrhenius KÖL, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1. In K434 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-09-21 09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 12. Receptor kinetics | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Arrhenius KÖL, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-09-24 09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Henrietta Nielsen | Lecture 13. GPCRs and G-proteins | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Arrhenius KÖL, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-09-25 09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Henrietta Nielsen | Lecture 14. Second messengers I | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 6 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-09-26 09:30 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Arrhenius KÖL, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-09-27 09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Henrietta Nielsen | Lecture 15. Second messengers II | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Arrhenius KÖL, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-09-28 09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anna-Lena Ström | Lecture 16. Protein kinases and phosphatases | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-10-01 09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 17. Monoamines I | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Arrhenius KÖL, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-10-02 09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 18. Monoamines II | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-10-03 09:30 - 10:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Arrhenius KÖL, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-10-04 09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 19. Neuropharmacology and pathology | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 2 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3, Group 6 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 3: IP3 inhibition | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-10-05 09:30 - 17:00 | Self-study | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-10-08 09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Test | Dugga 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Arrhenius KÖL, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-10-09 09:30 - 10:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Arrhenius KÖL, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 1: Ca2+ flux part 2 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-10-10 09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 20. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 3 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-10-11 09:30 - 17:00 | Self-study | Literature seminar preparation | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-10-12 13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 4-5 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 3: IP3 inhibition | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-10-15 09:30 - 10:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:30 - 17:00 | KÖL-K434, Arrhenius KÖL, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 1 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 1-2 | Daniel Patrick Twohig | Lab 3: IP3 inhibition | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-10-16 09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Henrietta Nielsen | Lecture 22. Neurotransmission in the retina | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 17:00 | C472, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Laboratory experiment | Group 5 | Maxime Gestin | Lab 4: Receptor binding part 2 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-10-17 09:00 - 17:00 | Self-study | Literature seminar preparation Abstract to Mondo | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-10-18 09:00 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Seminar, Presentation | Group 1-2 | Anders Undén | Literature seminars | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 15:30 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Seminar, Presentation | Group 3-4 | Anders Undén | Literature seminars | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-10-19 09:00 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Seminar, Presentation | Group 5-6 | Anders Undén | Literature seminars | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-10-22 09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Lecture | Anders Undén | Lecture 21. Neurochemical aspects of pain | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Presentation | Presentation and summary of lab 1-5 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-10-23 09:30 - 2018-10-29 09:30 | Exam preparation | Self-tuition – preparation for exam | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-10-29 09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Exam preparation | Anders Undén | Review of previous exams, Q&A | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 2018-11-01 09:30 | Exam preparation | Self-tuition – preparation for exam | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-11-01 09:30 - 14:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Examination | Written exam, KN7001 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-11-02 09:30 - 12:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Course conclusion | Anders Undén | Self-assessment, reflection group discussion. Exam discussion – course evaluation | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
2018-12-17 09:30 - 14:00 | Heilbronnsalen, C458, Arrhenius hus C, Vån 4 | Examination | Anna-Lena Ström | Omtentamen |
Course code | Course name |
KN7001 | Neurochemistry with Molecular Neurobiology |