About schedules• Please note that all schedules might be subject to changes. Therefore, it is always best to subscribe, or to bookmark them in your web browser. Do not download schedules as pdf or ics files. About exam seat allocation• You will find your assigned seat by clicking on the link under the column "Allocated seat (exam)". The link is also found in the calendar subscription. This applies to written exams co-ordinated by the University's Examination Services. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Time |
Room, Floor |
Activity |
Teacher |
Information |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
54924,HT18,v:1836/1844,100% DAG,NML | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w36 | Mon 2018-09-03 w36 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 12:00 | C516 North partition, Vån 5, C516 South partition, Vån 5 | Lecture | Mats Johnsson | Course start. Information about the course and general introduction of the master program in materials chemistry. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2018-09-04 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Mats Johnsson | Introduction: What is solid state chemistry; som synthesis methods, chapter 4. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2018-09-05 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Mats Johnsson | Phase diagrams, chapter 7. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2018-09-07 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Mats Johnsson | Solid solutions, lattice defects, phase transitions, chapters 2 and 4. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
w37 | Mon 2018-09-10 w37 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Laboratory experiment | Anne Willert | Synthesis, group A. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Anne Willert | Synthesis, group B. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2018-09-11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Jekabs Krister Grins | Thermal analysis, chapter 6.4 + additional material. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Anne Willert | Synthesis, group C | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2018-09-12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Jekabs Krister Grins | Thermal analysis, chapter 6.4 + additional material. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Anne Willert | Synthesis, group D. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2018-09-13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Laboratory experiment | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | TG, group B. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | TG, group C. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2018-09-14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Laboratory experiment | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | TG, group D. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | TG, group A. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w38 | Mon 2018-09-17 w38 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Jekabs Krister Grins | Introduction to crystallography and diffraction techniques, chapter 1.1-1.14. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | DTA, group C. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2018-09-18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Jekabs Krister Grins | Powder X-ray diffraction, chapter 5. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | DTA, group D. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2018-09-19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Jekabs Krister Grins | Powder X-ray diffraction, chapter 5. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | DTA, group A. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2018-09-20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Laboratory experiment | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | DTA, group B. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Volodymyr Smetana | DSC group D. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2018-09-21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Laboratory experiment | Volodymyr Smetana | DSC group A. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Volodymyr Smetana | DSC group B. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w39 | Mon 2018-09-24 w39 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Laboratory experiment | Volodymyr Smetana | DSC group C. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Chris Celania | Powder X-ray diffraction group A. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2018-09-25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Laboratory experiment | Chris Celania | Powder X-ray diffraction group B. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Chris Celania | Powder X-ray diffraction group C. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2018-09-26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Jekabs Krister Grins | SEM, chapter 6.1-6.2 + additional material. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Chris Celania | Powder X-ray diffraction group D. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2018-09-27 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Jekabs Krister Grins | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w40 | Mon 2018-10-01 w40 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Laboratory experiment | Anne Willert | SEM, group B | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Anne Willert | SEM, group C. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2018-10-02 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Laboratory experiment | Anne Willert | SEM, group D | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Anne Willert | SEM, group A. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2018-10-03 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Mats Johnsson | Bonding in solid materials, crystal structures of the elements, chapter 3. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2018-10-04 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Mats Johnsson | Closed packed structures, oxides, chapter 1.15-1.17. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
w41 | Mon 2018-10-08 w41 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Mats Johnsson | Intermetallic compounds, covalent network strutures, molecular structures, chapter 1.15-1.17. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2018-10-09 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Mats Johnsson | Factors affecting crystal structures: radius ratios, lattice energies, Jahn-Teller distortions etc, chapter 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2018-10-10 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Computer session | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi, Mats Johnsson | Crystal structures, group A-B. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Computer session | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi, Mats Johnsson | Crystal structures, group A-B. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2018-10-11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Computer session | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi, Mats Johnsson | Crystal structures, group C-D. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Computer session | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi, Mats Johnsson | Crystal structures, group C-D. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2018-10-12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Mats Johnsson | Optical properties, chapter 10. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
w42 | Mon 2018-10-15 w42 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Cheuk Wai Tai | Spectroscopic techniques, chapter 6.3. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2018-10-16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Cheuk Wai Tai | Spectroscopic techniques, chapter 6.3. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2018-10-17 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Laboratory experiment | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | IR and UV spectroscopy, group C. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | IR and UV spectroscopy, group D. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2018-10-18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Laboratory experiment | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | IR and UV spectroscopy, group A. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | IR and UV spectroscopy, group B. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2018-10-19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Laboratory experiment | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | Raman, group D. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | Raman, group A. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w43 | Mon 2018-10-22 w43 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Cheuk Wai Tai | Electrical properties, chapter 8. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | Raman, group B. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2018-10-23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Cheuk Wai Tai | Electrical properties, chapter 8. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Laboratory experiment | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | Raman, group C. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2018-10-24 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Presentation | Mats Johnsson | Presentation lab results. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2018-10-25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Cheuk Wai Tai | Magnetic properties, chapter 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2018-10-26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Lecture | Cheuk Wai Tai | Magnetic properties, chapter 9 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
w44 | Fri 2018-11-02 w44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 14:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Examination | Mats Johnsson | Examination. Room to be announced. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
w48 | Thu 2018-11-29 w48 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 14:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2 | Examination | Mats Johnsson | Omtentamen |
Course code | Course name |
KZ7003 | Solid State Chemistry |