About schedules• Please note that all schedules might be subject to changes. Therefore, it is always best to subscribe, or to bookmark them in your web browser. Do not download schedules as pdf or ics files. About exam seat allocation• You will find your assigned seat by clicking on the link under the column "Allocated seat (exam)". The link is also found in the calendar subscription. This applies to written exams co-ordinated by the University's Examination Services. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Time |
Room, Floor |
Teacher |
Information |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Dataövn | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w41 | Wed 2018-10-10 w41 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi, Mats Johnsson | Crystal structures, group A-B. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi, Mats Johnsson | Crystal structures, group A-B. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2018-10-11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi, Mats Johnsson | Crystal structures, group C-D. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi, Mats Johnsson | Crystal structures, group C-D. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Förel | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w36 | Mon 2018-09-03 w36 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
10:00 - 12:00 | C516 North partition, Vån 5, C516 South partition, Vån 5 | Mats Johnsson | Course start. Information about the course and general introduction of the master program in materials chemistry. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2018-09-04 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Mats Johnsson | Introduction: What is solid state chemistry; som synthesis methods, chapter 4. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2018-09-05 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Mats Johnsson | Phase diagrams, chapter 7. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2018-09-07 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Mats Johnsson | Solid solutions, lattice defects, phase transitions, chapters 2 and 4. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w37 | Tue 2018-09-11 w37 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Jekabs Krister Grins | Thermal analysis, chapter 6.4 + additional material. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2018-09-12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Jekabs Krister Grins | Thermal analysis, chapter 6.4 + additional material. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w38 | Mon 2018-09-17 w38 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Jekabs Krister Grins | Introduction to crystallography and diffraction techniques, chapter 1.1-1.14. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2018-09-18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Jekabs Krister Grins | Powder X-ray diffraction, chapter 5. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2018-09-19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Jekabs Krister Grins | Powder X-ray diffraction, chapter 5. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w39 | Wed 2018-09-26 w39 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Jekabs Krister Grins | SEM, chapter 6.1-6.2 + additional material. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2018-09-27 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Jekabs Krister Grins | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w40 | Wed 2018-10-03 w40 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Mats Johnsson | Bonding in solid materials, crystal structures of the elements, chapter 3. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2018-10-04 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Mats Johnsson | Closed packed structures, oxides, chapter 1.15-1.17. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w41 | Mon 2018-10-08 w41 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Mats Johnsson | Intermetallic compounds, covalent network strutures, molecular structures, chapter 1.15-1.17. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2018-10-09 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Mats Johnsson | Factors affecting crystal structures: radius ratios, lattice energies, Jahn-Teller distortions etc, chapter 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2018-10-12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Mats Johnsson | Optical properties, chapter 10. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w42 | Mon 2018-10-15 w42 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Cheuk Wai Tai | Spectroscopic techniques, chapter 6.3. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2018-10-16 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Cheuk Wai Tai | Spectroscopic techniques, chapter 6.3. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w43 | Mon 2018-10-22 w43 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Cheuk Wai Tai | Electrical properties, chapter 8. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2018-10-23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Cheuk Wai Tai | Electrical properties, chapter 8. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2018-10-25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Cheuk Wai Tai | Magnetic properties, chapter 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2018-10-26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Cheuk Wai Tai | Magnetic properties, chapter 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Lab | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w37 | Mon 2018-09-10 w37 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Anne Willert | Synthesis, group A. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Anne Willert | Synthesis, group B. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2018-09-11 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Anne Willert | Synthesis, group C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2018-09-12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Anne Willert | Synthesis, group D. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2018-09-13 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | TG, group B. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | TG, group C. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2018-09-14 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | TG, group D. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | TG, group A. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w38 | Mon 2018-09-17 w38 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | DTA, group C. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2018-09-18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | DTA, group D. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2018-09-19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | DTA, group A. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2018-09-20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | DTA, group B. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Volodymyr Smetana | DSC group D. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2018-09-21 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Volodymyr Smetana | DSC group A. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Volodymyr Smetana | DSC group B. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w39 | Mon 2018-09-24 w39 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Volodymyr Smetana | DSC group C. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Chris Celania | Powder X-ray diffraction group A. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2018-09-25 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Chris Celania | Powder X-ray diffraction group B. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Chris Celania | Powder X-ray diffraction group C. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed 2018-09-26 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Chris Celania | Powder X-ray diffraction group D. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w40 | Mon 2018-10-01 w40 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Anne Willert | SEM, group B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Anne Willert | SEM, group C. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2018-10-02 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Anne Willert | SEM, group D | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Anne Willert | SEM, group A. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w42 | Wed 2018-10-17 w42 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | IR and UV spectroscopy, group C. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | IR and UV spectroscopy, group D. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu 2018-10-18 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | IR and UV spectroscopy, group A. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | IR and UV spectroscopy, group B. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri 2018-10-19 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | Raman, group D. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | Raman, group A. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w43 | Mon 2018-10-22 w43 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | Raman, group B. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue 2018-10-23 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | Raman, group C. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Redo | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w43 | Wed 2018-10-24 w43 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Mats Johnsson | Presentation lab results. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tenta | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w44 | Fri 2018-11-02 w44 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 14:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Mats Johnsson | Examination. Room to be announced. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w48 | Thu 2018-11-29 w48 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
09:00 - 14:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2 | Mats Johnsson | Omtentamen |
Course code | Course name |
KZ7003 | Solid State Chemistry |