About schedules• Please note that all schedules might be subject to changes. Therefore, it is always best to subscribe, or to bookmark them in your web browser. Do not download schedules as pdf or ics files. About exam seat allocation• You will find your assigned seat by clicking on the link under the column "Allocated seat (exam)". The link is also found in the calendar subscription. This applies to written exams co-ordinated by the University's Examination Services. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Time |
Room, Floor |
Teacher |
Information |
||||||||||||||||||||||||||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
w36, 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mon | 2018-09-03 | 10:00 - 12:00 | C516 North partition, Vån 5, C516 South partition, Vån 5 | Mats Johnsson | Course start. Information about the course and general introduction of the master program in materials chemistry. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue | 2018-09-04 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Mats Johnsson | Introduction: What is solid state chemistry; som synthesis methods, chapter 4. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed | 2018-09-05 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Mats Johnsson | Phase diagrams, chapter 7. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri | 2018-09-07 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Mats Johnsson | Solid solutions, lattice defects, phase transitions, chapters 2 and 4. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
w37, 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mon | 2018-09-10 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Anne Willert | Synthesis, group A. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Anne Willert | Synthesis, group B. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue | 2018-09-11 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Jekabs Krister Grins | Thermal analysis, chapter 6.4 + additional material. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Anne Willert | Synthesis, group C | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed | 2018-09-12 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Jekabs Krister Grins | Thermal analysis, chapter 6.4 + additional material. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Anne Willert | Synthesis, group D. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu | 2018-09-13 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | TG, group B. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | TG, group C. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri | 2018-09-14 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | TG, group D. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | TG, group A. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w38, 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mon | 2018-09-17 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Jekabs Krister Grins | Introduction to crystallography and diffraction techniques, chapter 1.1-1.14. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | DTA, group C. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue | 2018-09-18 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Jekabs Krister Grins | Powder X-ray diffraction, chapter 5. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | DTA, group D. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed | 2018-09-19 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Jekabs Krister Grins | Powder X-ray diffraction, chapter 5. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | DTA, group A. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu | 2018-09-20 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi | DTA, group B. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Volodymyr Smetana | DSC group D. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri | 2018-09-21 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Volodymyr Smetana | DSC group A. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Volodymyr Smetana | DSC group B. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w39, 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mon | 2018-09-24 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Volodymyr Smetana | DSC group C. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Chris Celania | Powder X-ray diffraction group A. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue | 2018-09-25 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Chris Celania | Powder X-ray diffraction group B. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Chris Celania | Powder X-ray diffraction group C. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed | 2018-09-26 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Jekabs Krister Grins | SEM, chapter 6.1-6.2 + additional material. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Chris Celania | Powder X-ray diffraction group D. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu | 2018-09-27 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Jekabs Krister Grins | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
w40, 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mon | 2018-10-01 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Anne Willert | SEM, group B | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Anne Willert | SEM, group C. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue | 2018-10-02 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Anne Willert | SEM, group D | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Anne Willert | SEM, group A. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed | 2018-10-03 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Mats Johnsson | Bonding in solid materials, crystal structures of the elements, chapter 3. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu | 2018-10-04 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Mats Johnsson | Closed packed structures, oxides, chapter 1.15-1.17. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
w41, 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mon | 2018-10-08 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Mats Johnsson | Intermetallic compounds, covalent network strutures, molecular structures, chapter 1.15-1.17. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue | 2018-10-09 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Mats Johnsson | Factors affecting crystal structures: radius ratios, lattice energies, Jahn-Teller distortions etc, chapter 3 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed | 2018-10-10 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi, Mats Johnsson | Crystal structures, group A-B. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi, Mats Johnsson | Crystal structures, group A-B. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu | 2018-10-11 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi, Mats Johnsson | Crystal structures, group C-D. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Eleni Mitoudi-Vagourdi, Mats Johnsson | Crystal structures, group C-D. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri | 2018-10-12 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Mats Johnsson | Optical properties, chapter 10. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
w42, 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mon | 2018-10-15 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Cheuk Wai Tai | Spectroscopic techniques, chapter 6.3. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue | 2018-10-16 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Cheuk Wai Tai | Spectroscopic techniques, chapter 6.3. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed | 2018-10-17 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | IR and UV spectroscopy, group C. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | IR and UV spectroscopy, group D. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu | 2018-10-18 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | IR and UV spectroscopy, group A. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | IR and UV spectroscopy, group B. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri | 2018-10-19 | 09:15 - 12:00 | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | Raman, group D. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | Raman, group A. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
w43, 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Mon | 2018-10-22 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Cheuk Wai Tai | Electrical properties, chapter 8. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | Raman, group B. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Tue | 2018-10-23 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Cheuk Wai Tai | Electrical properties, chapter 8. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
13:00 - 16:00 | Guillaume Bousrez, Magdalena Wilk-Kozubek | Raman, group C. | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Wed | 2018-10-24 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Mats Johnsson | Presentation lab results. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu | 2018-10-25 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Cheuk Wai Tai | Magnetic properties, chapter 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri | 2018-10-26 | 09:15 - 12:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Cheuk Wai Tai | Magnetic properties, chapter 9 | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
w44, 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Fri | 2018-11-02 | 09:00 - 14:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2, KÖL-K233, Vån 2 | Mats Johnsson | Examination. Room to be announced. | ||||||||||||||||||||||||
w48, 2018 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Thu | 2018-11-29 | 09:00 - 14:00 | KÖL-K239, Vån 2 | Mats Johnsson | Omtentamen |
Course code | Course name |
KZ7003 | Solid State Chemistry |